Plate12symbol.html

Plate 12 symbols.

8E, 11E, 12E, 13E, 14E, 15E, 23E, 24E, 34E,

35E, 43E, 44E, 52E, 66E, 67E, 69E, 70E, 71E,

72E, 75E, 76E, 86E, 113E, 114E, 115E, 116E, 168E.

A symbol in italics is not illustrated unless referred to another plate.

Symbol Description
8E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
8E Cam Lever Shaft, rear
8E1 Split Pin, 1/8" x 13/16"
a8E2 Set Screw
8E3 Washer
X8E Cam Lever Shaft, rear, group; consists of 8E, 8E1, 8E2, 8E3

TOP

Symbol Description
11E Foot notes: none
Camshaft, driven
11E2 Distance Ring, for Locking Bar Cam

TOP

Symbol Description
12E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
c12EE Camshaft Stand
a12E16 Cap, front, left
123E1 Cap, front, right
12E2 Cap, rear, left
a12E15 Cap,rear, right
12E3 Cap, Screw (8), 3/8" x 11/4", for 12E1 and 2, a12E15 and 16
12E4 Cap, front, for Cam Lever Shaft
12E5 Cap, rear, for Cam Lever Shaft
12E6 Cap Pin, in 12E4
12E7 Cap Screw (3), 5/16" x 11/8", for 12E4 and 5
a12E8 Cap, for Wormshaft
12E9 Cap Screw (4), 5/162 x 11/8"
12E11 Oil Pipe (2)
12E12 Screw (4), 7/16" x 11/8" to Base (see Plate 14)
12E13 Screw (4), 7/16" x 13/8", to Base and Main Stand (see Plate 14)
a12E14 Oiler, Linham (7)
a12E15 (refer after 12E2)
a12E16 (refer after c12EE)
Xc12E Camshaft Stand group; consists of c12EE, 12E12 (4), 12E13(4), a12E14 (7)
c12EE consists of c12E, 12E1 and 2, 12E3 (8), 12E4E,12E5, 12E7 (3), a12E8, 12E9 (4), 12E11 (2), a12E15 and 16, 116E1 (8)
12E4E consists of 12E4, 12E6
Can be fitted only at Worshops

TOP

Symbol Description
13E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a13E Centring Pin Cam,driving (merked D in circle) (Not supplied separately, order Xa13E)
a13E1 Centring Pin Cam, driven (marked D in square) (Not supplied separately, order Xa13E)
Xa13E Centring Pin Cam group; consists of a13E, a13E1
Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
14E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a14EE Centring Pin Cam Lever
14E1 Bush (2)
14E2 Bush Pin (2)
14E3 Roller
14E3r1 Roller, 1st repair, .016" oversize
14E3r2 Roller, 2nd repair, .031" oversize
14E3r3 Roller, 3rd repair, .047" oversize
14E3r4 Roller, 4th repair, .063" oversize
14E4 Roller Pin
14E5 Set Screw
Xa14E Centring Pin Cam Lever group; consists of a14EE, 14E5
a14EE consists of 14E, 14E1 (2), 14E2 (2), 14E3 and 4
Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
15E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
15E Centring Pin Cam Lefer Shaft
a15E Centring Pin Cam Lever Shaft, Type and Rule Caster and Lead and Rule Attachment (see Plate 39)

TOP

Symbol Description
23E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
23E Jaw Tongs Cam, driving (marked E2 in circle) (Not supplied separately, order X23E)
23E1 Jaw Tongs Cam, driven (marked E2 in circle) (Not supplied separately, order X23E)
X23E Jaw Tongs Cam group; consists of 23E, 23E1
Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
24E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a24EE Jaw Tongs Cam Lever
24E2 Clamp Bolt (2), 3/8" x 11/4", hexagon
24E3 Bush (2)
24E4 Bush Pin (2)
24E5 Roller
24E5r1 Roller, 1st repair .016" oversize
24E5r2 Roller, 2nd repair .031" oversize
24E5r3 Roller, 3rd repair .047" oversize
24E5r4 Roller, 4th repair .063" oversize
24E6 Roller Pin
a24E7 Adjusting Screw
a24E8 Adjusting Screw Lock Nut
Xa24E Jaw Tongs Cam Lever group; consists of a24EE, 24E2 (2), a24E7 and 8
a24EE consists of a24E, 24E3 (2), 24E4 (2), 24E5 and 6
Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
34E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
c34EE Locking Bar Cam Lever
b34E1 Bush (2)
b34E2 Bush Pin (2)
b34E3 Roller
b34E3r1 Roller 1st repair, .016" oversize
b34E3r2 Roller 2nd repair, .031" oversize
b34E3r3 Roller 3rd repair, .047" oversize
b34E3r4 Roller 4th repair, .063" oversize
34E4 Stud (for Locking Bar Operating Rod Hook)
34E5 Stud Nut
b34E Roller Pin
a34E7 Oil Pipe
Xc34E Locking Bar Cam Lever group; Consists of c34EE, 34E4 and 5
c34EE consists of c34E, b34E1 (2), b34E2 (2), b34E3, b34E6, a34E7
Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
35E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a35E Locking Bar Cam Lever Fulcrum Stud
a35E1 Nut
Xa35E Locking Bar Cam Lever Fulcrum Stud group; consists of a35E, a35E1

TOP

Symbol Description
43E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a43E Mould Blade Cam, driving (Marked G2 in circle) (Not supplied separately, order X43E)
a43E1 Mould Blade Cam, driven (Marked G2 in square) (Not supplied separately, order X43E)
X43E Mould Blade Cam group; consists of a43E, a43E1
Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
44E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a44EE Mould Blade Cam Lever
44E2 Bush (2)
44E3 Bush Pin (2)
44E4 Roller
44E4r1 Roller, 1st repair.016" oversize
44E4r2 Roller, 2nd repair, .031" oversize
44E4r3 Roller, 3rd repair, .047" oversize
44E4r4 Roller, 4th repair, .063" oversize
44E5 Roller Pin repair,
b44E7 Compound Lever
a44E8 Compound Lever Lock Screw
c44E9 Compound Lever Lock Screw Collar
d44E9 Compound Lever Lock Screw Collar, for display type casting, Short Lead and Rule Attachment, Large Composition Attachment and Quad and Space Mould Attachment (see Plate35)
e44E9 Compound Lever Lock Screw Collar, Special Timetable Equipment Attachment (see Plate 51)
a44E10 Compound Lever Stud
a44E11 Compound Lever Stud Nut
Xa44E Mould Blade Cam Lever, for display type casting, group; consists of a44EE, b44E7, a44E8, d44E9, a44E10 and 11
Xc44E Mould Blade Cam Lever group; consists of a44EE, b44E7, a44E8, d44E9, a44E10 and 11
a44EE consists of a44E, 44E2 (2), 44E3 (2), 44E4 and 5
Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
52E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
52E Air Tower Cam, driving (Marked F in circle) (Not supplied separately, order X52E)
52E1 Air Tower Cam, driven (Marked F in square) (Not supplied separately, order X52E)
X52E Air Tower Cam group; consists of 52E, 52E1
Ca be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
66E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
66E Pump Cam, driving ( marked B in circle) (Not supplied separately, order X66E)
66E1 Pump Cam, driven (marked B in square) (Not supplied separately, order X66E)
X66E Pump Cam group; consists of 66E, 66E1
can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
67E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
67E Pump Cam Lever (Not supplied separately, order X67E)
67E1 Bush (2)
67E2 Bush Pin (2)
67E3 Roller
67E3r1 Roller, 1st repair .016" oversize
67E3r2 Roller, 2nd repair .031" oversize
67E3r3 Roller, 3rd repair .047" oversize
67E3r4 Roller,4th repair .063" oversize
67E4 Roller Pin
X67E Pump Cam Lever group; consists of 67E, 67E1 (2), 67E2 (2), 67E3 and 4
Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
69E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a69E Transfer Wedge Cam, driving (marked C in circle) (Not supplied separately, order Xa69E)
a69E1 Transfer Wedge Cam, driven (marked C in square) (not supplied separately, order Xa69E)
Xa69E Transfer Wedge Cam group; consists of a69E, a69E1
Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
70E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
70EE Transfer Wedge Cam,
70E1 Bush (2)
70E2 Bush Pin (2)
70E3 Clamp Bolt, 5/16" x 11/8", hexagon
70E4 Extension Adjusting Bolt, 5/16" x 2", hexagon
70E5 Extension Adjusting Bolt Lock Nut
70E6 Roller
70E6r1 Roller, 1st repair .016" oversize
70E6r2 Roller, 2nd repair .031" oversize
70E6r3 Roller, 3rd repair .047" oversize
70E6r4 Roller, 4th repair .063" oversize
70E7 Roller Pin
X70E Transfer Wedge Cam Lever group; consists of 70EE, 70E3, 4 and 5
70EE consists of 70E, 70E1 (2), 70E2 (2), 70E6 and 7
Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
71E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a71E Type Carrier Cam, driving (marked A in circle) (Not supplied separately, order Xa71E)
a71E1 Type Carrier Cam, driven (marked A in square) (Not supplied separately, order Xa71E)
Xa71E Type Carrier Cam group; consists of a71E, a71E1
Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
72E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
72EE Type Carrier Cam Lever
72E1 Bush (2)
72E2 Bush Pin (2)
72E3 Clamp Bolt, 5/16" x 11/8", hexagon
a72E4 Extension
72E5 Extension Adjusting Bolt 5/16" x 2", hexagon
72E6 Extension Adjusting Bolt Lock Nut
72E7 Roller
72E7r1 Roller, 1st repair .016" oversize
72E7r2 Roller, 2nd repair .031" oversize
72E7r3 Roller , 3rd repair .047" oversize
72E7r4 Roller, 4th repair .063" oversize
72E8 Roller Pin
Xa72E Type Carrier Cam Lever group; consists of 72EE, 72E3, a72E4, 72E5 and 6
72EE consists of 72E, 72E1 (2), 72E2 (2), 72E7 and 8
Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
75E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a75E Type Pusher Cam, driving (marked H in circle) (Not supplied separately, order Xa75E)
c75E1 Type Pusher Cam, driven (marked H in square) (Not supplied separately, order Xa75E)
b75E2 Latch
a75E3 Latch Split Pin, 3/32" x 5/8"
a75E4 Latch Spring
a75E5 Latch Washer
a75E6 Latch Spring Pin
Xa75E Type Pusher Cam group; consists of a75E, c75E1, b75E2, a75E3 to 6 inclusive
Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
76E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
76E Type Pusher Cam Lever (Not supplied separately, order X76E)
76E1 Ball Extension
76E2 Bush (2)
76E3 Bush Pin (2)
76E4 Roller
76E4r1 Roller, 1st repair .016" oversize
76E4r2 Roller, 2nd repair .031" oversize
76E4r3 Roller, 3rd repair .047" oversize
76E4r4 Roller, 4th repair .063" oversize
76E5 Roller Pin
X76E Type Pusher Cam Lever group; consists of 76E, 76E1, 76E2 (2), 76E2 (2), 76E3 (2), 76E4 and 5
Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
86E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
c86E Locking Bar Cam ( marked 1.3 in circle)
Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
113E Foot notes: None.
113E1 Oil Guard

TOP

Symbol Description
114E Foot notes: None.
a114E1 Oil Pan

TOP

Symbol Description
115E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a115E1E Oil Pan Shelf
115E2 Bracket, front
115E3 Bracket, rear
a115E6 Link (4)
a115E7 Link Fulcrum Pin, upper (4)
a115E8 Link Fulcrum Pin Washer (4)
a115E9 Link Fulcrum Stud, lower (4)
115E10 Link Fulcrum StudNut (4)
a115E12 Stop Pin (2)
X115E Oil Pan Shelf group; consists of a115E1E, 115E2 and 3, a115E9 (4), 115E10 (4)
a115E1E consists of a115E1, a115E6 (4), a115E7 (4), a115E8 (4), a115E12 (2)

TOP

Symbol Description
116E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
116E1 Oil Pan Shelf Bracket Bolt (8), 3/8" x 17/8"

TOP

Symbol Description
168E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
168E1 Cam Shaft Stand Packing Piece (2)
   

TOP