Plate13symbol.html

Plate 13 symbols

3E, 4E, 5E, 6E, 9E, 10E, 16E, 19D, 22E,

25E, 28E, 32E, 33E, 39E, 40E, 41E, 42E, 45E, 46E,

48E,49E, 50E, 51E,73E, 74E, 77E, 78E, 96E, 199E, 200E.

A symbol in italics is not illustrated unless referred to another plate.

Symbol Description
3E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a3E Belt Shifter Arm, rear
b3E Belt Shifter Arm, rear, for display type casting (see Plate 37)
3E1 Set Screw, 5/16" x 1/2", hexagon
a3E2 Clamp
b3E2 Clamp, for display type casting (see Plate 37)
b3E2 Clamp, Screw, 5/16" x 11/8"
Xa3E Belt Shifter Arm, rear, group; consists of a3E, 3E1, a3E2, b3E3
Xb3E Belt Shifter Arm, rear, for display type casting, group; consists of b3E, 3E1, b3E2 and 3

TOP

Symbol Description
4E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
4E Belt Shifter Eye

TOP

Symbol Description
5E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a5E Belt Shifter Ring
b5E Belt Shifter Ring, for display type casting (see Plate 37)
5E1 Clamp Screw
a5E2 Guide Pin
5E4 Guide Pin Lock Nut
Xa5E Belt Shifter Ring group; consists of a5E, 5E1, a%e2, 5E4
Xb5E Belt Shifter Ring, for display type casting, group; consists of b5E, a5E2, 5E4

TOP

Symbol Description
6E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
Belt Shifter Ring Rod
6E1 Washer

TOP

Symbol Description
9E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a9E Cam Lever Shaft Stand
b9E Cam Lever Shaft Stand, Leading Attachment
e9E Cam Lever Shaft Stand, Mathematical Attachment
9E1 Bolt (4), 7/16" x 13/8", hexagon
9E5 Make-up Washer (2), for Bracket, Mathematical Attachment (see Plate 59)
Xa9E Cam Lever Shaft Stand group; consists of a9E, 9E1 (4)
Xb9E Cam Lever Shaft Stand, Leading Attachment, group; consists of b9E, 9E1 (4)

TOP

Symbol Description
10E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
Camshaft, driving
10E3 Key for Pulley
10E4 Nut, for Pulley

TOP

Symbol Description
16E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
Centring Pin Lever
16E2 Plate, for Justification Wedge Lever Arm Rod and Transfer Wedge Shifter Lever Arm Rod
16E3 Plate Screw (2), 5/32" x 5/16"

TOP

Symbol Description
19D Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
19D Justification Wedge Stop Block
19D1 Screw, 1/4" x 11/4", to Main Stand
X19D Justification Wedge Stop Block group; consists of 19D, 19D1

TOP

Symbol Description
22E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
22E Jaw Tongs Bell Crank Fulcrum Stud
22E1 Nut, lower
22E2 Nut, upper
22E3 Washer
X22E Jaw Tongs Bell Crank Fulcrum Stud group; consists of 22E, 22E1, 2 and 3

TOP

Symbol Description
25E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
25E Jaw Tongs Cam Lever Shaft
25E1 Set Screw
X25E Jaw Tongs Cam Lever Shaft group; consists of 25E, 25E1

TOP

Symbol Description
28E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
d28E Locking Bar Bell Crank, lower
a28E3 Pin (3)
Xd28E Locking Bar Bell Crank, lower, group; consists of d28E, a28E3 (3)

TOP

Symbol Description
32E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
b32E Locking Bar Bell Crank Stud
b32E1 Nut
Xb32E Locking Bar Bell Crank Stud group; consists of b32E, b32E1

TOP

Symbol Description
33E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
b33E Locking Bar Operating Rod
c33E1 Eye
a33E2 Eye Lock Nut
a33E5 Hook
a33E6 Hook Lock Nut, left hand
c33E7 Spring
a33E9 Spring Washer
Xd33E Locking Bar Operating Rod group; consists of b33E, c33E1, a33E2, a33E5 and 6, c33E7, a33E9

TOP

Symbol Description
39E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a39E Matrix Jaw Tongs Stud, front
39E1 Nut, lower
39E2 Nut, upper
a39E3 Arm, for Winding Spool Operatin Spring
Xa39E Matrix Jaw Tongs Stud, front group; consists of a39E, 39E1 and 2, a39E3

TOP

Symbol Description
40E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
40E Matrix Jaw Tongs Stud, rear
40E1 Nut, lower
40E2 Nut, upper
40E3 Washer
X40E Matrix Jaw Tongs Stud, rear, group; consists of 40E, 40E1, 2 and 3

TOP

Symbol Description
41E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a41E Mould Blade Bell Crank (Not supplied separately, order Xa41E)
41E1 Ball Stud
Xa41E Mould Blade Bell Crank group; consists of a41E, 41E1

TOP

Symbol Description
42E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
42E Mould Blade Bell Crank Stud
a42E Mould Blade Bell Crank Stud, Type and Rule Caster (see Plate 29)
42E1 Nut, lower
42E2 Nut, upper
42E3 Washer
X42E Mould Blade Bell Crank Stud group; consists of 42E, 42E1,2 and 3
Xa42E Mould Blade Bell Crank Stud, Type and Rule Caster, group; consists of a42E, 42E1

TOP

Symbol Description
45E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
45E Mould Blade Connection Rod
45E1 Lock Nut, right hand
45E2 Lock Nut, left hand
X45E Mould Blade Connection Rod group; consists of 45E, 45E1 and 2

TOP

Symbol Description
46E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
46E Mould Blade Connection Rod Ball Socket, on Mould Blade Cam Lever Compound Lever
46E1 Lock Nut
46E2 Plug
X46E Mould Blade Connection Rod Ball Socket, on Mould Blade Cam Lever Compound Lever, group; consists of 46E, 46E1 and 2

TOP

Symbol Description
47E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
47E Mould Blade Connection Rod Ball Socket, on Mould Blade Bell Crank Ball Stud
47E1 Lock Nut
47E2 Plug, left hand
X47E Mould Blade Connection Rod Ball Socket, on Mould Blade Bell Crank Ball Stud, group; consists of 47E, 47E1 and 2

TOP

Symbol Description
48E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a48E Mould Clamp, front
a48E1 Stud
48E2 Stud Washer
a48E3 Stud Nut
Xa48E Mould Clamp, front, group; consioszts of a48E, a48E1, 48E2, a48E3

TOP

Symbol Description
49E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a49E Mould Clamp, side
a49E1 Stud
49E2 Stud Washer
a49E3 Stud Nut
X49E Mould Clamp, side, group; consists of a49E, a49E1, 49E2, a49E3

TOP

Symbol Description
50E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
c50E Mould Screw, long (2)
c50E1 Mould Screw (3), Lead and Rule Attachment (see Plate 39)

TOP

Symbol Description
51E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
b51E Mould Screw, short

TOP

Symbol Description
73E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a73E Type Pusher Bell Crank (not supplied separately, order Xa73E)
73E1 Ball Stud
Xa73E Type Pusher Bell Crank group; consists of a73E, 73E1

TOP

Symbol Description
74E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
74E Type Pusher Bell Crank Fulcrum Stud
74E1 Nut
X74E Type Pusher Bell Crank Fulcrum Stud group; consists of 74E, 74E1

TOP

Symbol Description
77E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
77E Type Pusher Connecting Rod
77E1 Ball Socket, long, Cam Lever End
77E2 Ball Socket, short, Cam Lever End
77E3 Ball Socket Nut
77E4 Ball Socket Nut Lock Nut
a77E6 Spring, inside
a77E7 Spring, outside
X77E Type Pusher Connecting Rod group; consists of 77E, 77E1 to 4 inclusive, a77E6 and 7

TOP

Symbol Description
78E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
78E Type Pusher Connecting Rod Ball Socket, Bell Crank end
78E1 Lock Nut
a78E2 Plug
X78E Type Pusher Connection Rod Ball Socket, Bell Crank end, group; consists of 78E, 78E1, a78E2

TOP

Symbol Description
96E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a96E1 Mould Blade Cam Lever Compound Lever Abutment
96E2 Nut
96E3 Washer
X96E Mould Blade Cam Lever Compound Lever Abutment group, consists of a96E1, 96E2 and 3

TOP

Symbol Description
199E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
199E1E Oil Splash Guard, large
199E2 Distance Collar
199E3 Screw, For Camshaft Stand Cap
199E4 Support
199E6 Support, Screw, to Cam Lever Shaft, rear, Set Screw
199E7 Support Screw Washer
X199E Oil Splash Guard, large, group; consists of 199E1E, 199E3, 199E6 and 7
199E1E consists of 199E1 and 2, 199E4

TOP

Symbol Description
200E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
200E1 Oil Splash Guard, small
a200E1 Oil Splash Guard, small, Leading Attachment
b200E1 Oil Splash Guard, small, Quadding and Centring Attachment
c200E1 Oil Splash Guard, small, Leadding and Quadding and Centring Attachment
200E2 Screw (1 or 2), 1/4" x 1/2", to Main Stand
200E4 Screw, to Main Stand, also Hook, for Pin Wrench
200E5 Screw Lock Nut
X200E Oil Splash Guard, small, Type and Rule Caster, group; consists of 200E1, 200E2 (2)
Xd200E Oil Splash Guard, small, group; consists of 200E1 and 2, 200E4 and 5
Xf200E Oil Splash Guard, small, Quadding and Centring Attachment, group, consists of b200E1, 200E2, 200E4 and 5
Xg200E Oil Splash Guard, small, Leadding and Quadding and Centring Attachments, group; consists of c200E1, 200E2, 200E4 and 5

TOP