Plate14symbol.html

Plate 14 symbols

2E, 6E, 7E, 10E, 11E, 12E, 16E, 19E, 20E,

22H, 22H,33H, 34H, 53E, 54E, 64E, 65E, 68E, 80E.
A symbol in italics is not illustrated unless referred to another plate.

 

Symbol Description 2E
2E Foot notes: None.  
2E Belt Shifter Arm, front  
2E1 Clamp Screw, 5/19" x 11/4"  
X2E Belt Shifter Arm, front, group; consists of 2E, 2E1  

TOP

Symbol Description 6E
6E Foot notes:None.  
6E Belt Shifter Ring Rod  
a6E Belt Shifter Ring Rod, for display type casting (see Plate 36)  
6E1 Washer (see Plate 13)  
6E2 Spring  
a6E4 Nut, for display type casting (see Plate 36)  
X6E Belt Shifter Ring Rod group; consists of 6E, 6E1 and 2  
Xa6E Belt Shifter Ring Rod, for display type casting, group; consists of a6E, 6E1 and 2, a6E4  

TOP

Symbol Description
7E Foot notes: None.
7E Cam Lever Shaft, front

TOP

Symbol Description
10E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
10EE Camshaft,driving
10E1 Cam Key
10E2 Distance Ring, replaces Locking Bar Cam, Type and Rule Caster
10E3 Key, for Pulley (see Plate 13)
10E4 Nut, for Pulley (see Plate 13)
10E5 Gear, graduated
b10E5 Gear
10E6 Gear Key
a10E7 Distance Ring, replaces Transfer Wedge Cam, driving, Type and Rule Caster
a10E8 Distance Ring, replaces Jaw Tongs Cam, driving, and Air Tower Cam, driving, Type and Rule Caster
10E9E Sleeve, Variable Speed Cone Drive Attachment (see Plate 56)
10E10 Sleeve Key, for Clutch, Variable Speed Cone Drive Attachment (see Plate 56)
10E11 Sleeve Key Screw, 5/32" x 13/32", countersunk, Variable Speed Cone Drive Attachment
10E12 Washer, Variable Speed Cone Drive Attachment (see Plate 56)
X10E Camshaft, driving, group; consists of 10EE, 10E4 and 5
Xe10E Camshaft, driving, Type and Rule Caster, group; consists of 10EE, 10E2, 10E4 and 5, a10E7 and 8
Xf10E Camshaft, driving, Variable Speed Cone Drive Attachment, group; consists of 10EE, 10E4 and 5, 10E9E, 10E12
Xg10E Camshaft, driving, group; consists of 10EE, 10E4, b10E5
Xh10E Camshaft, driving, Type and Rule Caster, group; consists of 10EE, 10E2, 10E4, b10E5, a10E7 and 8
10EE consists of 10E, 10E1, 10E3, 10E6
10E9E consists of 10E9, 10 and 11
Composition Casters numbered 22001 to 26759 inclusive were equipped with these parts
Type and Rule Casters numbered 1240 to 1427 inclusive were equipped with these parts
Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
11E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
11EE Camshaft, driven
11E1 Cam Key
11E2 Distance Ring, for Locking Bar Cam (see Plate 12)
a11E3 Gear, graduated
b11E3 Gear
11E4 Gear Key
a11E5 Distance Ring, replaces Transfer Wedge Cam, driven, Type and Rule Caster
a11E6 Distance Ring, replaces Jaw Tongs Cam, driven, and Air Tower Cam, driven, Type and Rule Caster
X11E Camshaft, driven, group; consists of 11EE, 11E2, a11E3
Xb11E Camshaft, driven,Type and Rule Caster, group; consists of 11EE, 11E2, a11E3, a11E5 and 6
Xc11E Camshaft, driven, group; consists of 11EE, 11E2, b11E3
Xd11E Camshaft, driven,Type and Rule Caster, group; consists of 11EE, 11E2, b11E3, a11E5 and 6
11EE consists of 11E, 11E1, 11E4
Composition Casters numbered 25470 to 26759 inclusive were equipped with these parts
Type and Rule Casters numbered 1394 to 1427 inclusive were equipped with these parts
Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
12E Foot notes: None.
Camshaft Stand
12E12 Screw (4), 7/16" x 11/8", to Base
12E13 Screw (4), 7/16" x 13/8", to Base and Main Stand

TOP

Symbol Description
16E Foot notes: None.
g16EE Centring Pin Lever
16E1 Screw (3), 3/8" x 11/4", to Base
16E4 Stud, for Bridge Lever Connecting Link
16E5 Stud Split Pin, 1/16" x 1/2"
c16E6 Plate
16E37 Stop Pin, for Bridge Lever Connecting Link

TOP

Symbol Description
19E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
f19E Gear Cover, front, top, Part 1
f19E Gear Cover, front assembled
g19E Gear Cover, front, top, Part1
g19E Gear Cover, front, Display Attachment, assembled
h19E Gear Cover, front, Type and Rule Caster, assembled
19E1 Screw, lower, 1/4" x 5/8", to Camshaft Stand
19E2 Screw, upper, 1/4" x 11/4", hexagon, through Cap for Wormshaft
a19E2 Screw, upper, 1/4" x 113/16", hexagon, trough Cap for Wormshaft
e19E4 Gear Cover, front, bottom
f19E4 Gear Cover, front, bottom, display type casting (see Plate 37)
g19E4 Gear Cover, front, bottom
h19E4 Gear Cover, front, bottom, Display Attachment
19E5 Plug
a19E6 Screw (6), 3/16" x 3/4", Gear Cover, front, bottom and Gear Cover, front, top, Part 2, to Gear Cover, front, top, Part 1
19E8 Gear Cover, front, top, Part 2
19E9 Blanking- off Plate
a19E9 Blanking- off Plate, Type and Rule Caster and Lead and Rule Attachment
19E10 Blanking- off Plate Screw (2), 1/8" x 5/16"
19E11 Plug Clamping Screw, 1/4" x 5/8"
19E12 Distance Collar
19E13 Plug, upper, for Speed Indicator hole
Xe19E Gear Cover, front,group; consists of f19E assembled, 19E1 and 2
Xf19E Gear Cover, front, Display Attachment group; consists of g19E assembled, 19E1 and 2
Xg19E Gear Cover, front, Type and Rule Caster group; consists of h19E assembled, 19E1 and 2
Xh19E Gear Cover, front, group; consists of g19E, 19E1, a19E2, g19E4, 19E5, a19E6 (6), 19E8, 19E11, 12 and 13
Xj19E Gear Cover, front, group; Type and Rule Caster and Display Attachment group; consists of g19E, 19E1, a19E2, h19E4, a19E6 (6), 19E8, 19E11, 12 and 13
f19E assembled, consists of f19E, e19E4, 19E5, a19E6 (6), 19E8 and 9, 19E10 (2)
g19E assembled, consists of f19E, f19E4, a19E6 (6), 19E8 and 9, 19E10 (2)
h19E assembled, consists of f19E, f19E4, a19E6 (6), 19E8, a19E9, 19E10 (2)
Attachments supplied on and after February 1959 and prior to 12th March 1963, equipped with these parts
Composition Casters numbered 25470 to 26759 inclusive were equipped with these parts
Type and Rule Casters numbered 1394 to 1427 iclusive were equipped with these parts

TOP

Symbol Description
20E Foot notes: None.
20E Gear Vernier
20E1 Screw, (2), 1/8" x 5/16"
X20E Gear Vernier group; consists of 20E, 20E1 (2)

TOP

Symbol Description
22H Foot notes: None.
22H Pump Bell Crank Connecting Rod
22H1 Yoke
22H2 Yoke Lock Nut
22H3 Yoke, left hand
22H4 Yoke Lock Nut
22H5 Yoke Pin (2)
22H6 Yoke Pin Split Pin (4), 3/32" x 3/4"
X22H Pump Bell Crank Connecting Rod group; consists of 22H, 22H1 to 4 inclusive, 22H5 (2), 22H 6 (4)

TOP

Symbol Description
33H Foot notes: None.
a33H Pump Rocker Arm
a33H1 Latch
33H2 Latch Pin
33H3 Latch Pin Split Pin (2), 3/32" x 3/4"
a33H4 Plunger
a33H6 Plunger Spring
33H7 Shaft
a33H8 Plug
Xa33H Pump Rocker Arm group; consists of a33H, a33H1, 33H2, 33H3 (2), a33H4, a33H6, 33H7, a33H8

TOP

Symbol Description
34H Foot notes: None.
34H Pump Operating Lever
34H1 Clamp Bolt, 5/16" x 15/16", hexagon
X34H Pump Operating Lever group; consists of 34H, 34H1

TOP

Symbol Description
53E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
53EE Air Tower Cam Lever
53E1 Bush (2)
53E2 Bush Pin (2)
53E3 Roller
53E3r1 Roller, 1st repair, .016" oversize
53E3r2 Roller, 2nd repair, .031" oversize
53E3r3 Roller, 3rd repair, .047" oversize
53E3r4 Roller, 4th repair, .063" oversize
53E4 Roller Pin
53E5 Stud
53E6 Stud Nut
X53E Air Tower Cam Lever group; consists of 53EE, 53E5 and 6
53EE consists of 53E, 53E1 (2), 53E2 (2), 53E3 and 4
Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
54E Foot notes:None
54E Air Tower Operating Rod
54E1 Eye, lower
54E2 Eye Lock Nut
a54E3 Yoke, upper
54E4 Yoke Lock Nut. left Hand
Xa54E Air Tower Operating Rod group; consists of 54E, 54E1 and 2, a54E3, 54E4

TOP

Symbol Description
64E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a64E Pulley, driving
b64E Pulley, driving, Variable Speed Cone Drive Attachment (Not supplied separately, order Xb64E)
64E1 Clutch Pin (2), Variable Speed Cone Drive Attachment (see Plate 56)
Xb64E Pulley, driving, Variable Speed Cone Drive Attachment, group; consists of b64E, 64E1 (2) (see Plate 56)
Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
65E Foot notes: None.
c65E Pulley,Loose (Not Supplied separately, order Xc65E)
a65E3 Pin
Xc65E Pulley, loose, group; consists of c65E, a65E3

TOP

Symbol Description
68E Foot notes: None.
68E Pump Cam Lever Connecting Rod
68E1 Yoke, left hand
68E2 Yoke Lock Nut
68E3 Yoke, right hand
68E4 Yoke Lock Nut
68E5 Yoke Pin (2)
68E6 Yoke Pin Split Pin (4), 3/32" x 3/4"
X68E Pump Cam Lever Connecting Rod group; consists of 68E, 68E1 to 4 inclusive, 68E5 (2), 68E6 (4)

TOP

Symbol Description
80E Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
c80E Worm Shaft
b80E1 Gear
b80E2 Handwheel
80E3 Key, for Worm
d80E4 Key, for Gear and Handwheel
80E5 Nut
80E6 Worm
b80E7 Collar
a80E13 Collar, in place of Worm, Type and Rule Caster
80E24 Handwheel Cover
80E25 Handwheel Cover Washer (3), Polythene
80E26 Handwheel Cover Washer, Steel
Xd80E Worm Shaft group; consists of c80E, b80E1, b80E2, 80E3, d80E4 (2), 80E5 and 6, b80E7
Xe80E Worm Shaft, Type and Rule Caster group; consists of c80E, b80E1, 80E2, d80E4 (2), 80E5 , b80E7, a80E13
Composion Casters numbered 22001 to 26759 inclusive, Type and Rule Casters numbered 1240 to1427 inclusive were equipped with these parts
Can be fited only at Workshops

TOP