Plate20symbol.html

Plate 20 symbols.

7F, 8F, 20F, 21F, 22F, 23F, 24F,

27F, 31F, 38F, 45F, 47F, 48F, 53F, 55F.

A symbol in italics is not illustrated unless referred to another plate.

Symbol Description
7F Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
7F Column Pusher Spring
7F1 Plate (2)
X7F Column Pusher Spring group; consists of 7F, 7F1 (2)

TOP

Symbol Description
8F Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
8F Column Pusher Spring Box
8F1 * Adjusting Ball Plug
a8F1 Adjusting Ball Plug
a8F2 Adjusting Ball Plug Lock Nut
8F3 * Ball Plunger
a8F3 Ball Plunger
8F4 Ball Plunger Washer
8F5 Plug
8F6 Spring
Xa8F Column Pusher Spring Box, Leading and Mathematical Attachment,, group; consists of Xb8F, modified (see Plate 47, 58)
Xb8F Column Pusher Spring Box group; consists of 8F, a8F1, 2 and 3, 8F4, 4 and 6
*Composition Casters numbered 22001 to 25429 and Composition Casters incorporating Quadding and Centring facilities numbered 22001 to 25413 were equipped with these parts

TOP

Symbol Description
20F Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
20F Line Hook Carriage
20F1 Friction Plunger (2)
20F2 Friction Plunger Spring (2)
X20F Line Hook Carriage group; consists of20F, 20F1 (2), 20F2 (2)

TOP

Symbol Description
21F Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a21F Line Hook Operating Bar
21F1 Friction Plunger
21F2 Friction Plunger Spring
a21F3 Locking Rod
Xa21F Line Hook Operating Bar group; consists of a21F, 21F1 and 2, a21F3

TOP

Symbol Description
22F Foot notes: None
a22FF Line Hook Operating Bar Stop
b22F1 Adjusting Screw
22F2 Screw (2), 1/4" x 5/8"
a22F3 Adjusting Screw Nut
22F4 Pin, Stop for Line Support Pusher Catch Plate
22F5 Pivot, for Line Support Pusher Catch Plate
Xa22F Line Hook Operating Bar Stop group; consists of a22FF, b22F1, 22F2 (2), a22F3
a22FF consists of a22F, 22F4 and 5

TOP

Symbol Description
23F Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
d23FF Line Hook Operating Slide
e23FFÝ Line Hook Operating Slide
a23F7 Pin, for Operating Bar
a23F12 Friction Plunger (2)
a23F13 Friction Plunger Spring (2)
Xe23F Line Hook Operating Slide group; consists of e23FF, a23F12 (2), a23F13 (2)
*d23FF consists of d23F, a23F7
Ýe23FF consists of e23F, a23F7
ßComposistion Casters numbered 24526 to 24537 inclusive, 24544 to 24553 inclusive, 24560 to 25428 inclusive, and Compopsition Casters incorporating Quadding and Centring facilities numbered 24526 to 24537 inclusive, 24544 to 24553 inclusive, 24560 to 25412 inclusive, were equipped with this part

TOP

Symbol Description
24F Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a24F Line Hook Operating Slide Shoe
b24F Line Hook Operating Slide Shoe, Reverse Delivery Attachment
24F1 Screw (5), 1/4" x 5/8"
24F4 Screw (2), 1/4" x 15/16"
Xa24F * Line Hook Operating Slide Shoe group; consists of a24F, 24F1 (5)
Xb24F Line Hook Operating Slide Shoe, Reverse Delivery Attachment, group; consists of b24F, 24F1 (5)
Xc24F Line Hook Operating Slide Shoe group; consists of a24F, 24F1 (3), 24F4 (2)
*Composition Casters numbered 22001 to 24842 were equipped with these parts

TOP

Symbol Description
27F Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a27F * Line Hook Operating Slide Spring Box
b27F Line Hook Operating Slide Spring Box
27F1 Pin, in Lever
27F3 Plug, rear
27F4 Spring
27F5 Spring Abutment, front
27F6 Spring Abutment, rear
27F7 Rod
27F8 Rod Adjusting Nut
27F9 Rod Adjusting Nut Lock Nut
27F10 Rod Eye
27F11 Rod Eye Lock Nut
Xb27F * Line Hook Operating Slide Spring Box group; consists of a27F, 27F1, 27F3 to 11 inclusive
Xc27F Line Hook Operating Slide Spring Box group; consists of b27F, 27F1, 27F3 to 11 inclusive
*Composition Casters numbered 22001 to 25428 and Composition Casters incorporating Quadding and Centrig facilities numbered 22001 to 25412 were equipped with these parts

TOP

Symbol Description
31F Foot notes: None
g31F Main Galley Stand
h31F Main Galley Stand, Revers Delivery Attachment
j31F Main Galley Stand, Leading Attachment
k31F Main Galley Stand, Raised Galley Attachment
31F1 Taper Pin, with threaded end
31F2 Screw, large, 1/2" x 13/8"
31F4 Screw, small, 3/8" x 11/8"
31F5 Spring Post, for Column Pusher Spring
31F6 Packing Plate, left, Raised Galley Attachment (see Plate 51)
a31F7 Stud, Stop, for Pump Triple Handle
31F8 Packing Plate, right, Raised Galley Attachment (see Plate 51)
31F10 Packing Plate Screw (4), 1/" x 1/4", contersunk, Raised Galley Attachment (see Plate 51)
Xg31F Main Galley Stand group; consists of g31F, 31d2, 31F4 and 5, a31F7

TOP

Symbol Description
38F Foot notes: None
38F Operating Lever Stud
38F1 Nut
X38F Operating Lever Stud group; consists of 38F, 38F1

TOP

Symbol Description
45F Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
d45FF* Trip Lever, assembled
d45F Trip Lever, Part 1 (Not supplied separately, order d45FF)
45F26 Trip Lever,Part 2
g45FF Ý Trip Lever, Leading Attachment
a45F3Fß Latch
a45F4 Latch Guide Pin
45F5 Latch Stud
45F6 Latch Stud Split Pin, 3/32" x 1/2"
45F7 Latch Stud Washer
45F8 Spring Post, for Trip Lever Spring
a45F9 Stop Screw, 1/4" x 113/16", hexagon
45F10 Stop Screw Lock Nut
a45F11 Spring Post, for Latch Spring
a45F12 Latch Spring Post
a45F13 Latch Spring
45F26 (refer after d45F)
45F27 Bolt, 5/16" x1", hexagon
45F28 Bolt Washer
45F29 F || ** Distance Cam
a45F29F Distance Cam
a45F30 Distance Cam Adjuster
45F31 Distance Cam Adjuster Lock Nut
45F32 Distance Cam Adjuster Lock Nut Washer
45F33 Distance Cam Adjuster Plunger
45F34 Distance Cam Adjuster Plunger Spring
45F35 Distance Cam Pin
Xd45F Trip Lever group; consists of d45FF, a45F9, 45F10, a45F13, 45F26, 27 and 28, a45f29F, a45F30, 45F31 to 34 inclusive
Xg45F Trip Lever, Leading Attachment, group; consists of g45FF, a45F9, 45F10, a45F13, 45F26, 27 and 28, a45F29, a45F30, 45F31 to 34 Inclusive
*d45FF consists of d45F, a445F3, a45F4, 45F5 to 8 inclusive, a45F11
Ýg45FF consists of g45F, a445F3, a45F4, 45F5 to 8 inclusive, a45F11
ßa45F3F consists of a45F3, a45F12
|| 45F29F consists of 45F29, 45F35
a45F29F consists of a45F29, 45F35
**Composition Casters numbered 22001 to25355 inclusive and Composition Casters incorporated Quadding and Centring facilities numbered 22001 to 25217 inclusive, were equipped with this part

TOP

Symbol Description
47F Foot notes: None
47F Trip Lever Spring

TOP

Symbol Description
48F Foot notes: None
48F Trip Lever Spring Post, in Main Galley Stand

TOP

Symbol Description
53F Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a53F ß Line Hook Operating Slide Latch
b53F Line Hook Operating Slide Latch
c53F1F Frame
d53F1FÝ Frame
a53F6 Frame Spring Pin
a53F8 (refer after a53F14)
a53F9 (refer after a53F14)
a53F12 Frame Fulcrum Pin (2)
a53F13 ß Frame Extension
b53F13 Frame Extension
a53F14 Frame Extension Rivet (2)
a53F8 Stud
a53F9 Spring
Xc53F Line Hook Operating Slide Latch group; consists of a53fF c53F1F, a53F8 and 9, a53F12 (2)
Xd53F Line Hook Operating Slide Latch group; consists of b53F, d53F1F, a53F8 and 9, a53F12 (2)
*c53F1F consists of c53F1, a53F6, a53F13, a53F14 (2)
Ý d53F1F consists of d53F1, a53F6, a53F13, a53F14 (2)
ßComposition Casters numbered 22001 to 25428 and Composition Casters incorporating Quadding and Centring facilities numbered 22001 to 25412 were equipped with thes parts

TOP

Symbol Description
55F Foot notes: None
a55F1 Line Support Pusher Catch Plate (Not supplied separately, order Xa55F)
55F2 Spring (Not supplied separately, order Xa55F)
55F3 Spring Rivet (2)
Xa55F Line Support Pusher Catch Plate group; consists of a55F1, 55F2, 55F3 (2)

TOP