Plate22symbol.html

Plate 22 symbols

1G, 2G, 3G, 5G, 7G, 9G, 11G, 12G,

13G, 14G, 15G, 16G, 18G, 19G, 20G, 22G, 23G, 24G

A symbol in italics is not illustrated unless referred to another plate.

Symbol Description
1G Foot notes: § , * , | , ß
c1GG* Air Tower Housing, front
1G1 Air Tower Housing, rear (see Plate 23)
1G2 Air Pipe (31) (see Plate 23)
a1G3 Base
1G4 Base Screw, left, 1/4" x 11/8" (see Plate 23)
a1G22 Base Screw, right, 1/4" x 11/4"
a1G5G ß Cross Girt (see Plate 23)
1G6 Cross Girt Cap (Not supplied separately, order a1G5G)
1G8 Cross Girt Cap Screw, top (2), 3/16" x 11/16"
1G9 Cross Girt Cap Screw, side (2), 3/16" x 3/4"
1G10 Cross Girt Taper Pin (4), 5/32" x 3/4" (see Plate 23)
1G11 Screw (4), 3/16" x 1/2", to Base
1G12 Screw (3), 3/16" x 5/8", to Cross Girt (see Plate 23)
1G13 Screw, thin head, 3/16" x 5/8", to Cross Girt
1G14 Screw (4), 1/4" x 7/8" to Main Stand
1G16 Stud, for Paper Tower Lever
1G17 Stud Washer
1G18 Stud Nut
1G19 Stop Pin, for Paper Feed Locking Lever
1G20 Stop Screw (2), for Paper Feed Pawl Ring
1G21 Stop Screw Lock Nut (2)
a1G22 (refer after 1G4)
1G24 § Base Plug, .0005" Air, 1/4" x 5/16", grub, Leading Attachment
1G25 Base PLug (2), 5/32" x .135"+5, grub, Leading Attachment (see Plate 48)
Xc1G Air Tower Housing group; consists of c1GG, 1G1, 1G2 (31), a1G3, 1G4, a1G5G, 1G10 (4), 1G11 (4), 1G12 (3)1G13, 1G14 (4), 1G17 and 18, 1G20 (2),1G21 (2), a1G22
XXc1G Air Tower Housing (specify country) complete; consists of Xa54E, Xc1G (without 1G4, 1G14 (4), a1G22), Xb2G, X3G, X4G, X5G, Xa6G, X7G, Xa8G, Xb9G, Xa12G, b13G, 13G6 and 13G10, Xa14G, 15G, X16G, Xc17G, X18G, Xa19G, Xd20G, Xa21G, X22G, X23G, 24G, X25G, X27G,
XXh1G Air Tower Housing, complete, group; consists of Xa54E, Xb2G, X3G, X4G, X5G, Xa6G, Xb7G, Xa8G, Xb9G, Xa12G, Xb13G, Xb14G, 15G, X16G, Xc17G, X18G, Xc19G, Xd20G, Xa21G, X22G,X23G, 24G, X25G, X27G, Xa28G, Xa29G, Xc1G (without 1G4, 1G14 (4), a1G229)
*c1GG consists of c1G, 1G16, 1G19
ßa1G5G consists of a1G5, 1G6, 1G8 (2), 1G9 (2)
§ Leading Attachments (b27CU1, b27CU5) supplied on and after June 1945 and prior to July 1953 were equipped with this part
||Composition Casters numbered prior to 26008, not equipped with Quadding and Centring Attachment

TOP

Symbol Description
2G Foot notes: None.
Air Bar
2G1 Clamp Screw, 5/32" x 11/16"
2G3 Spring (2)
2G4 Spring Stud (2)
2G6 Spring Stud Nut (2)
2G7 Spring Stud Nut Lock Nut (2)
2G11 Valve Stem

TOP

Symbol Description
3G Foot notes: None.
3G Air Bar Clamping Lever
3G1 Stud, for Connecting Hook
3G2 Stud Nut
3G3 Screw, for Operating Valve
3G4 Screw Lock Nut
X3G Air Bar Clamping Lever group; consists of3G, 3G1 to 4 inclusive

TOP

Symbol Description
5G Foot notes: None.
5G Air Bar Shaft

TOP

Symbol Description
7G Foot notes: None.
b7G Air Pipe Cover, right
7G1 Screw (3), 3/32" x 7/64", countersunk
Xb7G Air Pipe Cover, right, Quadding and Centring Attachment, group; consists of b7G, 7G1 (3)

TOP

Symbol Description
9G Foot notes: None.
Xb9G Basket group; components can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
11G Foot notes: None.
11G1 Paper Tension Roller, loose

TOP

Symbol Description
12G Foot notes: None.
12G Paper Feed Locking Lever (see Plate 23)
a12G1 Stud
12G2 Friction Spring
Xa12G Paper Feed Locking Lever group; consists of 12G, a12G1 12G2

TOP

Symbol Description
13G Foot notes: Ý , § , * , ß
b13G Paper Locking Pawl
b13G assd. * Paper Locking Pawl
b13GG assd. Ý Paper Locking Pawl
b13G3 Operating Link (see Plate 23)
a13G4 Operating Link Pin, also Spring Post
13G11 Operating Link Pin Nut
13G6 Paper Feed Pawl
13G6 assd. ß Paper Feed Pawl assembled
13G7 § Connecting Link (2)
13G8 Connecting Link Rivet (2)
13G10 Spring
13G11 (refer after a13G4)
13G14 Arm, Part 2, Quadding and Centring Attachment (see Plate 49)
13G15 Arm Adjusting Screw (2), 1/2" x 11/4", Quadding and Centring Attachment (see Plate 49)
13G16 Arm Adjusting Screw Nut (2), Quadding and Centring Attachment (see Plate 49)
13G17 Arm Screw (2), 5/32" x 1/4", Quadding and Centring Attachment (see Plate 49)
Xb13G Paper Feed and Locking Pawl, Quadding and Centring Attachment, group; consists of b13GG assd., 13G10
*b13G assd. consists of b13G, 13G14, 13G15 (2), 13G16 (2), 13G17 (2)
Ýb13GG assd. consists of b13G assd., 13G6 assd.
ß13G6 assd. consists of b13G3, a13G4, 13G6, 13G7 (2), 13G8 (2), 13G11
§ Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
14G Foot notes: Ý , *, ß
a14GÝ Paper Feed Pawl Ring
b14GG * Paper Feed Pawl Ring, Quadding and Centring Attachment (see Plate 49)
14G2 Friction Spring (2)
14G3 Friction Spring Screw (2)
14G4 Friction Spring Washer (2)
14G5 ß Arm, Quadding and Centring Attachment (see Plate 49)
14G6 Arm Rivet (2), (see Plate 49) Quadding and Centring Attachment
Xa14G Ý Paper Feed Pawl Ring group; consists of a14G, 14G2 (2), 14G3 (2), 14G4 (2), Quadding and Centring Attachment
Xb14G Paper Feed Pawl Ring, Quadding and Centring Attachment, group; consists of b14GG, 14G2 (2), 14G3 (2), 14G4 (2)
*b14GG consists of b14G, 14G5, 14G6 (2)
ÝComposition Casters numbered 22001 to26007 inclusive were equipped with these parts
ßCan be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
15G Foot notes: None.
15G Paper Feed Pawl Stud, lower, in Ring

TOP

Symbol Description
16G Foot notes: None.
16G Paper Feed Pawl Stud, upper, in Air Tower Housing
16G1 Nut
X16G Paper Feed Pawl Stud, upper, in Air Tower Housing, group; consists of 16G, 16G1

TOP

Symbol Description
18G Foot notes: None.
18G Paper Tension Bar, Large, right
18G1 Arm, right (2)
18G8 Connecting Link Fulcrum Pin, in Housing

TOP

Symbol Description
19G Foot notes: None.
c19G Air Tower Lever, Quadding and Centring Attachment (see Plate 49)
a19G1 Stud, for Connecting Rod (see Plate 23)
19G2 Stud, Nut
a19G3 Stud, for Spring Box
19G4 Stud Nut
19G6 Pin, Eccentric, Quadding and Centring Attachment (see Plate 49)
19G7 Pin Lock Nut, Quadding and Centring Attachment (see Plate 49)
Xc19G Air Tower Lever, Quadding and Centring Attachment, group; consists of c19G, a19G1, 19G2, a19G3, 19G4, 19G6 and 7

TOP

Symbol Description
20G Foot notes: None
Xd20G Pin Wheel group; components can be fitted only at Workshops

 

TOP

Symbol Description
22G Foot notes: None
22G1 Winding Spool Driving Shaft
22G2 Nut
X22G Winding Spool Driving Shaft, group; consists of 22G1 and 2

 

TOP

Symbol Description
23G Foot notes: *
23G Winding Spool Driving Ratchet
23G1 Pawl
23G2G* Pawl Arm
23G3 Pawl Arm Operating Finger
23G4 Pawl Arm Stop Pin
23G5 Pawl Pin
X23G Winding Spool Driving Ratchet, group; consists of 23G, 23G2G, 23G3
*23G2G consists of 23G1 and 2, 23G4 and 5

 

TOP

Symbol Description
24G Foot notes: None
24G Winding Spool Operating Spring