Plate23symbol.html

Plate 23 symbols

1G, 2G, 4G, 5G, 6G, 8G, 10G, 12G, 13G,

17G, 18G, 19G, 21G, 25G, 27G.

A symbol in italics is not illustrated unless referred to another plate.

Symbol Description
1G Foot notes: None.
Air Tower
1G1 Housing, rear
1G2 Air Pipe (31)
1G4 Base Screw, left, 1/4" x 11/8"
a1G5G Cross Girt
1G10 Cross Girt Taper Pin (4), 5/32" x 3/4"
1G12 Screw (3), 3/16" x 5/8", to Cross Girt

TOP

Symbol Description
2G Foot notes: Ý , * .
b2GG* Air Bar, including Valve Body
2G1 Clamp Screw, 5/32" x 11/16" (see Plate 22)
2G2Ý Packing
2G3 Spring (2) (see Plate 22)
2G4 Spring Stud (2) (see Plate 22)
2G5 Spring Stud Washer (2)
2G6 Spring Stud Nut (2) (see Plate 22)
2G7 Spring Stud Nut Lock Nut(2) (see Plate 22)
b2G8 Valve (Ball)
2G9 Valve Spring
2G10 Valve Body Plug, in Air Bar
2G11 Valve Stem (see Plate 22)
Xb2G Air Bar, including in Valve Body, group; consists of b2GG, 2G3 (2), 2G4 (2), 2G5(2), 2G6 (2), 2G7 (2)
*b2GG consist of b2G, 2G1 and 2, b2G8, 2G9, 10 and 11
ÝCan be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
4G Foot notes: None.
4G Air Bar Clamping Lever Connecting Rod
4G1 Connecting Hook
4G2 Connecting Hook Lock Nut
4G3 Connecting Link
4G4 Connecting Link Lock Nut
4G5 Spring
a4G6 Spring Seat
a4G7 Adjustable Sleeve
a4G8 Adjustable Sleeve Lock Nut
a4G9 Washer
X4G Air Bar Clamping Lever Connecting Rod group; consists of 4G, 4G1 to 5 inclusive, a4G6 to 9 inclusive

TOP

Symbol Description
5G Foot notes: None.
5G Air Bar Shaft (see Plate 22)
5G1 Distance Collar
5G2 Headless Screw, end
5G3 Headless Screw Nut
5G5 Headless Screw Washer
X5G Air Bar Shaft group; consists of 5G, 5G1, 2 and 3, 5G5

TOP

Symbol Description
6G Foot notes: None.
a6G Air Pipe, to Air Bar
6G1 Connection
6G2 Connection Washer (3)
Xa6G Air Pipe, to Air Bar, group; consists of a6G, 6G1, 6G2 (3)

TOP

Symbol Description
8G Foot notes: * .
8G Air Pipe Cover, left
a8G Air Pipe Cover, left, Quadding and Centring Attachment (see Plate 49)
8G1 Screw (3), 3/23" x 7/64", countersunk
8G3 * Guide Rivet (4)
8G4 Guide Screw (2), 1/8" x 3/16"
X8G Air Pipe Cover, left, group; consists of 8G, 8G1 (3), 8G4 (2)
Xa8G Air Pipe Cover, left, Quadding and Centring Attachment, group; consists of a8G, 8G1 (3), 8G4 (2)
*Composition Casters supplied on and after June 1945 and prior to January 1948 were equipped with these Parts

TOP

Symbol Description
10G Foot notes: None.
a10GG Nameplate (specify country)
e10G Nameplate (country of origin), machines destined for France or French possessions
10G1 Screw (4), 1/8" x 3/16", for a10G
a10G1 Screw (2), for e10G
Xa10G Nameplate (specify country) group; consists of a10G, 10G1 (4)

TOP

Symbol Description
12G Foot notes: None.
12G Paper Feed Locking Lever

TOP

Symbol Description
13G Foot notes: None.
Paper Locking Pawl
b13G3 Operating Link

TOP

Symbol Description
17G Foot notes: None.
Paper Feed Spring Box
c17G1 Connecting, upper
a17G12 Connecting Lock Nut
a17G2 Pin
17G3 Pin Split Pin (2), 1/16" x 3/8"
a17G5 Spring
b17G6 Spring Rod
a17G7 Spring Rod Nut
a17G8 Spring Rod Washer (2)
a17G9 Tube
a17G12 (refer after c17G1)
Xc17G Paper Feed Spring Box group; consists of c17G1, a17G2, 17G3 (2), a17G5, b17G6,a17G7, a17G8 (2), a17G9, a17G12

TOP

Symbol Description
18G Foot notes: None.
18G Paper Tension Bar, large, right (see Plate 22)
18G1 Arm, right (2) (see Plate 22)
a18G7 Connecting Link (2)
18G8 Connecting Link Fulcrum Pin, in Housing (see Plate 22)
a18G9 Connecting Link Pin
18G2 Paper Tension Bar, small, left
18G3 Arm, left (2)
18G4 Arm Fulcrum Pin
18G5 Arm Distance Sleeve
18G6 Arm Guide Plate
a18G7 (refer after 18G1)
18G8 (refer after 18G1)
a18G9 (refer after 18G1)
X18G Paper Tension Bar group; consits of 18G, 18G1 (2), 18G2, 18G3 (2), 18G4, 5 and 6, a18G7 (2), 18G8, a18G9

TOP

Symbol Description
19G Foot notes: None.
Air Tower Lever
a18G1 Stud, for Connecting Rod

TOP

Symbol Description
21G Foot notes: Ý , § , * , ß
Winding Spool
a21G1G* Flange
a21G2 ß Flange Bush
a21G3 ß Flange Spring
21G4 Plug, rear
a21G5 Shaft
21G7GÝ Shaft Driving Disc
21G8 Shaft Driving Disc Pin
21G9 Shaft Driving Disc Lock Nut
21G10 Shaft Spring
21G11 Shaft Spring Abutment
21G12 § Shaft Spring Abutment Tube
a21G12 Shaft Spring Abutment Tube
a21G13 Tube (Not supplied separately, order a21G1G)
21G14 Flange Bush Rivet
Xa21G Winding Spool group; consists of a21G1G, 21G4, a21G5, 21G7G, 21G9, 10 and 11, a21G12
* a21G1G consists of a21G1, 2 and 3, a21G13, 21G14
Ý21G7G consists of 21G7 and 8
ßCan be fitted only at Workshops
§Composition Casters numbered 22001 to 25400 inclusive and Composition Casters incorporating Quadding and Centring facilities numbered 22001 to 25301 inclusive were equipped with this parts

TOP

Symbol Description
27G Foot notes: None.
27G1 Paper Reader
27G2 Hinge Pin
X27G Paper Reader group; consists of 27G1 and 2

TOP

Symbol Description
25G Foot notes: None.
25G1 Winding Spool Spring Box Plunger
25G2 Button
25G3 Split Pin, 1/16" x 1/2"
25G4 Spring
X25G Winding Spool Spring Box Plunger group; consists of 25G1 to 4 inclusive

TOP