Plate24symbol.html

Plate 24 symbols

12H, 13H, 18H, 25H, 26H, 27H, 29H, 31H, 32H,

37H, 38H.

A symbol in italics is not illustrated unless referred to another plate.

Symbol Description
12H Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a12H * Melting Pot, medium, Gas
g12HH Ý ÝÝ Melting Pot, medium, Electric and Gas-Electric, Funditor
h12HH ß* Melting Pot, medium, Electric and Gas-Electric, Funditor and Rototherm
j12HH§ Melting Pot, large, Electric, Funditor and Rototherm
b12H2 * Casing, for a12H
h12H2 * Casing, for g12HH, h12HH (Gas-Electric)
jh2H2 assd. * | | Casing,assembled, for g12HH, h12HH (Gas-Electric)
j12H2 Casing, for g12HH, h12HH (Electric)
j12H2 assd. * * ¶ * Casing, assembled, for g12HH, h12HH (Electric)
k12H2 Casing, for j12HH
12H8 Casing Screw
a12H9 Casing Stud (2)
a12H10 Casing Stud Nut (2)
a12H11 Casing Stud Washer (2)
a12H18 Casing Bracket
a12H19 Casing Bracket Screw (2), 5/16" x 3/4"
a12H20 Casing Bracket Taper Oin (2), 5/32" x 3/4"
a12H25 Screw (4), 1/4" x 9/16", to Casing
a12H36 ÝÝ Clip (2), for Element, medium, Funditor
c12H36 Clip (4), for Element, medium and large, Funditor and Rototherm (see Plate 28)
12H37 ÝÝ Clip Screw (2), 1/4" x 7/16", countersunk, for a12H36
a12H37 Clip Screw (4), 1/4" x 1/4", countersunk, for c12H36 (see Plate 28)
12H38 Clip, for Thermostat (see Plate 28)
12H39 Clip Screw, 3/16" x 5/16" (see Plate 28)
12H40 Flue Cap, medium and small, Electric, Funditor and Rototherm
a12H41 Gasket, Part 1, medium
b12H41 Gasket, Part 1, large
12H42 Casing Baffle, Gas-Electric
12H43 Casing Baffle Screw, 1/4" x 5/8"
12H44 Casing Bottom Plate, Gas-Electric
a12H44 Casing Bottom Plate, Electric
12H45 Casing Bottom Plate Screw (4), 3/8" x 3/4"
12H46 Casing Bottom Plate (2), 3/8" x 7/8", countersunk
12H47 Casing Cover Plate, for j12HH
12H48 Casing Cover Plate Screw (3), 5/32" x 5/16"
12H50 Gasket, Part 2, medium
a12H50 Gasket, Part 2, large
Xd12H Melting Pot, medium, Gas, group; consists of a12H, b12H2, 12H8, a12H9 (2),a12H10 (2), a12H11 (2), A12H18, a12H19 (2), a12H20 (2), a12H25 (4),a37H9
Xj12H ÝÝ Melting Pot, medium, Gas-Electric, Funditor, group; consitsts of g12HH, h12H2 assd. and asbestos packing
Xk12H Melting Pot, medium, Gas-Electric, Funditor and Rototherm, group; consists of h12HH, h12H2 assd. and asbestos packing
Xm12H Melting Pot, medium, Electric, Funditor, group; consists of g12HH, j12H2 assd. and asbestos packing
Xn12H Melting Pot, medium, Electric, Rototherm, group; consists of h12HH, j12H2 assd. and asbestos packing
Xp12H Melting Pot, large, Electric, Funditor and Rototherm, group; consists of j12HH, k12H2, 12H8, a12H9 (2), a12H10 (2), a12H11 (2), a12H18, a12H19 (2), a12H20 (2), b12H41, 12H47, 112H48 (3), a12H50, a37H9 and asbestos packing
*Can be fitted only at Workshops
Ýg12HH consists of g12H, a12H36 (2), 12H37 (2), 12H38 and 39
ßh12HH consists of h12H, c12H36 (4), a12H37 (4), 12H38 and 39
§j12HH consists of j12H, a12H25 (4), c12H36 (4), a12H37 (4), 12H38 and 39
| |h12H2 assd. consists of h12H2, 12H8, a12H9 (2), a12H10 (2), a12H11 (2), a12H18, a12H19 (2), a12H20 (2), a12H25 (4), a12H41, 12H42, 43 and 44, 12H45 (4), 12H46 (2), 12H50, a37H9, 21bs asbestos packing
Composition Casters numbered 24518 to 24727 and Type and Rule Casters numbered 1369 to 1372 were equipped with these parts
* * j12H2 assd. consists of j12H2, 12H8, a12H9 (2), a12H10 (2), a12H11 (2), a12H18, a12H19 (2), a12H20 (2), a12H25 (4), a12H41, a12H44, 12H45 (6), 12H50, a37H9
ÝÝComposition Casters numbered 24518 to those supplied prior to February 1957 and Type and Rule Casters numbered 1396 to those supplied prior to February 1957 were equipped with these parts

TOP

Symbol Description
13H Foot notes: None.
GAS AND GAS-ELECTRIC MELTING POTS
13H Melting Pot Chimney
A13H1 Extension, Type and Rule Caster and Lead and Rule Attachment for Composition Caster

TOP

Symbol Description
18H Foot notes: *.
c18H Piston Lever (Not supplied separately, order Xc18H)
b18H1H * Block (2)
b18H4 Block Bearing Pin (2)
b18H3 Block Bearing Pin Lock Screw, in Lever (2)
b18H6 Block Pin, in Block (2)
b18H11 Block Stop Pin (2)
Xc18H Piston Lever group; consists of c18H, b18H1H (2), b18H3 (2), b18H4 (2), b18H11 (2)
*b18H1H each consists of b18H1, b18H6

TOP

Symbol Description
25H Foot notes: Ý, ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
d25HH* Pump Body Lifting Lever, Piston End
25H1 Locating Latch
25H2 Locating Latch Screw
b25H3H Ý Stand, front, Melting Pot, medium
c25H3Hß Stand, front, Melting Pot, large
25H16 Stand Screw, top, to Casing, Melting Pot, large
b25H4H § Stand rear, Melting Pot, medium
c25H4H | | Stand rear, Melting Pot, large
a25H5 Stand Cap (Not supplied separately, order b25H4H or c25H4H)
25H6 Stand Cap Screw (2), 1/4" x 5/8"
25H7 Stand, rear, Screw (3), 1/4" x 5/8"
25H8 Seating, front
25H10 Seating, front, Screw, 1/8" x 17/64", countersunk
25H9 Seating, rear
25H12 Seating, rear, Screw, 1/8" x 17/64", countersunk
25H11 Stand, front, Screw (2), 1/4" x 5/8"
25H13 Stand Bush
25H14 Stand Bush (in halves)
25H15 Stand Bush Lock Screw
25H16 (refer after c25H3H)
Xc25H Pump Body Lifting Lever, Piston End, Melting Pot, medium, group; consists of d25H1H, b25H3H, b25H4H, 25H7 (3), 25H11 (2)
Xd25H Pump Body Lifting Lever, Piston End, Melting Pot, large, group; consists of d25HH, c25H3H, c25H4H, 25H7 (3), 25H11 (2), 25H16
*d25HH consists of d25H, 25H1 and 2, 25H8, 9 and 10, 25H12
Ýb25H3H consists of b25H3, 25H13
ßc25H3H consists of 25H3, 25H13
§ b25H4H consists of b25H4, a25H5, 25H6 (2), 25H14 and 15
| |c25H4H consists of c25H4, a25H5, 25H6 (2), 25H14 and 15
Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
26H Foot notes: None.
Pump Body Lifting Lever, Nozzle End
a26H3 Pin

TOP

Symbol Description
27H Foot notes: None.
a27H Pump Body Lifting Spring
27H1 Plate, upper
a27H2 Plate, lower
X27H Pump Body Lifting Spring, group; consists of a27H, 27H1, a27H2

TOP

Symbol Description
28H Foot notes: * .
a28H Pump Body Operating Rod
a28H2H * Extension
28H3 Extension Pin
28H4 Nut (3)
28H5 Nut Lock Nut (2)
Xa28H Pump Body Operating Rod, group; consists of a28H, a28H2H, 28H4 (3), 28H5 (2)
*a28H2H consists of a28H2, 28H3, 27H1

TOP

Symbol Description
29H Foot notes: None.
29H Pump Body Operating Rod Lever
29H1 Pin
29H2 Pin Split Pin, 3/32" x 1/2"
29H3 Stand
X29H Pump Body Operating Rod Lever, group; consists of 29H, 29H1, 2 and 3

TOP

Symbol Description
31H Foot notes: None.
a31H Pump Body Spring
31H1 Rod
31H2 Rod Crosshead
a31H3 Rod Crosshead Eye, to Pump Body Lever (see Plate 25)
31H4 Rod Crosshead Eye Nut (see Plate 25)
31H5 Rod Crosshead Eye Pin
31H6 Rod Crosshead Eye PionSplit Pin, 3/32" x 5/8"
31H7 Rod Crosshead Eye Washer
31H8 Rod Crosshead Stop Post
31H9 Rod Crosshead Stop Post Nut
31H10 Rod Nut, upper
a31H11 Rod Sleeve
31H13 Rod Nut, lower
31H16 Rod Crosshead Collar Stop
31H17 Rod Nut Lock Nut
Xb31H Pump Body Spring group; consists of a31H, 31H1 and 2, a31H3, 31H4 to 10 inclusive, a31H11, 31H13, 31H16 and 17

TOP

Symbol Description
32H Foot notes: None.
a32H Pump Lever Connecting Link
32H1 Pin (2)
32H2 Pin Split Pin (2), 5/32" x 7/8"
a32H3 Plunger
a32H4 Plunger Spring
Xa32H Pump Lever Connecting Link group; consists of a32H, 32H1 (2), 32H2 (2), a32H3 and 4

TOP

Symbol Description
37H Foot notes: None.
Swing Frame
b37H3 Handle
a37H6 Spring Post, for Pump Body Lifting Spring

TOP

Symbol Description
38H Foot notes: None.
Swing Frame Post
38H1 Bolt, 5/8" x 21/8", hexagon, to Base

TOP