Plate25symbol.html

Plate 25 symbols

19H, 20H, 21H, 24H, 26H,

31H, 37H, 38H,39H, 40H, 75CU.

A symbol in italics is not illustrated unless referred to another plate

Symbol Description
19H Foot notes: None
19H Piston Operating Rod
19H1 Crosshead, lower
a19H2 Crosshead Taper Pin
a19H3 Crosshead, upper
19H4 Nut
a19H4 Nut, Pump Stroke Counter Attachment (see Plate 51)
a19H5 Crosshead Stud, Type and Rule Caster and Display Attachment for Composition Caster (see Plate 35)
a19H6 Crosshead Stud Nut (see Plate 35)
a19H7 Crosshead Stud Nut Lock Nut (see Plate 35)
X19H Piston Operating Rod group; consists of 19H, 19H1, a19H2 and 3, 19H4
Xa19H Piston Operating Rod, Type and Rule Caster and Display Attachment for Composition Caster, group; consists of 19H, 19H1, a19H2 and 3, 19H4, a19H5, 6 and 7

TOP

Symbol Description
20H Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
20H * Piston Spring
a20H Ý Piston Spring, strenghened, Type and Rule Caster and Display Attachment for Composition Caster
b20H Piston Spring, inner
a20H1 Ý Rod, Type and Rule Caster and Display Attachment for Composition Caster
b20H1 Rod
c20H1 Rod, Type and Rule Caster and Display Attachment for Composition Caster (see Plate 35)
a20H2 Rod Eye
20H3 Rod Eye Pin
20H4 Rod Eye Pin Split Pin, 3/32" x 5/8"
20H5 * Rod Nut
b20H5 Ý Rod Nut, KnurledType and Rule Caster and Display Attachment for Composition Caster
c20H5 Rod Nut
a20H6 Washer
b20H7 Rod Sleeve, Type and Rule Caster and Display Attachment for Composition Caster (see Plate 35)
a20H9 Ý Rod Thrust Bearing, Type and Rule Caster and Display Attachment for Composition Caster
20H11 Piston Spring, outer
a20H12 Abutment
20H13 Rod Nut Lock Nut
Xa20H Ý Piston Spring strengthened, Type and Rule Caster and Display Attachment for Composition Caster, group; consists of a20H, a20H1, b20H5, a20H7, a20H9, 20H13
Xd20H Piston Spring group; consists of b20H, b20H1, a20H2, 20H3 and 4, c20H5, a20H6, 20H11, a20H12, 20H13
Xe20H Piston Spring, Type and Rule Caster and Display Attachment for Composition Caster, group; consists of b20H, c20H1, a20H2, 20H3 and 4, c20H5, b20H7, 20H11, a20H12, 20H13
* Composition Caster numbered 22001 to 22699 inclusive were equipped with these parts
ÝType and Rule Casters numbered 1240 to 1289 inclusive and Display Attachments supplied on and after June 1945 and prior to 1st November 1949 were equipped with these parts

TOP

Symbol Description
21H Foot notes: None
21H Pump Bell Crank
21H1 Shaft
21H2 Shaft Set Screw
X21H Pump Bell Crank group; consists of 21H, 21H1 and 2

TOP

Symbol Description
24H Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
c24H Pump Body Lever (Not supplied separately, order Xc24H)
b24H1H * Block (2)
b24H3 Block Bearing Pin Lock Screw, in Lever (2)
b24H4 Block Bearing Pin (2)
b24H6 Block Pin , in Block (2)
b24H11 Block Stop Pin, in Lever (2)
Xc24H Pump Body Lever group, consists of c24H, b24H1H (2), b24H3 (2), b24H4 (2), b24H11 (2)
* b24H1H each consists of b24H1, b24H6

TOP

Symbol Description
26H Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
b26HH* Pump Body Lifting Lever, Nozzle End
a26H1 Stud
26H2 Stud Nut
a26H3 Pin (see Plate 24)
a26H4 Pin Nut (see Plate 24)
Xb26H Pump Body Lifting Lever, Nozzle End, group; consists of b26HH, a26H1, 26H2
*b26HH consists of b26H, a26H3 and 4

TOP

Symbol Description
31H Foot notes: None
Pump Body Spring
a31H3 Rod Crosshead Eye, to Pump Body Lever
31H4 Rod Crosshead Eye Nut

TOP

Symbol Description
37H Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
b37H Swing Frame
37H1 Guide Block
37H2 Guide Block Screw, (2), 1/4" x 7/8"
b7H3 Handle (see Plate 24)
a37H6 Spring Post, for Pump Body Lifting Spring (see Plate 24)
a37H9 Adjusting Screw, long
a37H10 Adjusting Screw, short (2)
a37H11 Bush
a37H12 * Table
a37H13 Table Bolt (3), 3/8" x 11/4", hexagon
a37H14 Worm Shaft
a37H15 Worm Shaft Nut
a37H16 Worm Shaft Thrust Bearing
a37H17 Worm Shaft Thrust Bearing Washer
a37H22 Worm Shaft Nut Lock Nut
Xb37H Swing Frame group, consists of b37H, 37H1, 37h2 (2), b37H3, a37H6, a37H9, a37H10 (2), a37H11 and 12, a37H13 (3), a37H14 to 17 inclusive, 37H22
*Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
38H Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
d38H Swing Frame Post
38H1 Bolt, 5/8" x 37/8", hexagon, to Base (see Plate 24)
38H4 * Screw, lower, 5/8" x 37/8", to Main Stand
a38H4 Screw, lower, 5/8" x 41/4", hexagon, to Main Stand
38H5 * Screw, upper, 1/2" x 13/8", to Main Stand
a38H5 Screw, upper, 1/2" x 21/4", hexagon, to Main Stand
38H7 Oil Pipe, Pump Bell Crank , short
38H8 Oil Pipe, Piston Operating Rod Crosshead
38H9 Oil Pipe,Pump Bell Crank, long
38H10 Oil Pipe, Cover
38H11 Oil Pipe, Cover Base
38H12 Oil Pipe, Cover Screw (2)
38H13 Oil Pipe, Clamp (2)
38H14 Oil Pipe, Clamp Screw (2), 1/8" x 7/16"
Xd38H Swing Frame Post group; consists of d38H, 38H1, a38H4 and 5, 38H7 to 11 inclusive, 38H12 (2), 38H13 (2), 38H14 (2)
*Compositio Casters numberede 22001 to 22366 inclusive and Tpye and Rule Casters numbered 1240 to 1284 inclusive were equipped with these parts

TOP

Symbol Description
39H Foot notes: None
a39H Swing Frame Rack
a39H1 Nut
a39H2 Washer, small
a39H4 Sleeve
a39H5 Bush
Xa39H Swing Frame Rack group; consists of a39H, a39H1 and 2, a39H4 and 5

TOP

Symbol Description
40H Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
b40HH Swing Frame Wormshaft Crank
a40H4 Handle
a40H3 Handle Taper Pin, 5/32" x 13/8"
Xb40H Swing Frame Wormshaft Crank group; consists of b40HH, a40H3
*b40HH consists of b40H, a40H4
ÝCan be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
75CU Foot notes: None
Duplex Piston Spring Attachment
Object-To improve the quality of type by adopting Duplex Piston Springs
For Composition Casters numbered 22001 to 22699 inclusive
75CU Duplex Piston Spring Attachment; consists of b20H, b20H1, a20H6, c20H5, 20H11, a20H12, 20H13
For Composition Casters numbered 22001 to22699 inclusiveequipped with Display Attachment supplied on and after June 1945 and prior to 1st November 1949, Type and Rule Casters numbered 1240 to 1289 inclusive
75CU1 Duplex Piston Spring Attachment; consists of b20H, c20H1, c20H5, b20H7, 20H11, a20H12, 20H13

TOP