Plate27.symbol.html

Plate 27 symbols

79E, 1H, 2H, 9H, 16H, 42H, 43H,

44H,45H, 46H, 47H, 48H, 52H, 73CU, 88CU.

A symbol in italics is not illustrated unless referred to another plate.

Symbol Description
79E Foot notes: None
b79E Water Connection,front
a79E1 Screw (3), 3/16" x 1/2"
Xb79E Water Connection, front, group; consists of b79E, a79E1 (3)

TOP

Symbol Description
1H Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
b1H Air Pipe, copper
1H2 Air Pipe, iron, 1/8" x 11/8" (2)
1H3 Air Pipe, iron, 1/8" x 21/4"
a1H4 Air Pipe, iron, 1/8" x 37/8"
a1H5 Air Pipe, iron, 1/8" x 81/8"
a1H13 Air Pipe, iron, 1/8" x 24"
1H6 Elbow, 1/8", Composition Caster (4), Type and Rule Caster (3)
1H7 Expansion Elbow
a1H7 * Expansion Elbow, Leading Attachment
b1H7 Expansion Elbow, Leading and Triplex Mould Attachments (see Plate 57)
c1H7 Expansion Elbow, Leading and Mathematical Attachments (see Plate 48,58)
1H8 Expansion Elbow Nut
1H9 Expansion Elbow Packing, leather (2)
1H11 Tee, 1/8"
a1H12 Union, Brass
a1H13 (refer after a1H5)
a1H14 Union, iron ,1/8"
a1H15 Union, iron, Packing, rubber
1H16 Socket
1H17 Reducer Nipple, 1/2" x 1/8"
1H18 Connector, brass
a1H21 Elbow 90°, Air Blower Attachment
1H22 Hose, rubber, Air Blower Attachment
1H23 Hose Clip (2)
1H24 Nozzle (2), for Hose, Air Blower Attachment
1H25 Reducer, 1/4" to 1/8", Air Blower Attachment
1H26 Expansion Elbow Pipe Connector, Mathematical Attachment (see Plate 58)
1H27 Expansion Elbow Pipe Connector, Lock Nut, Mathematical Attachment
1H28 Expansion Elbow Plug (2), Leading and Mathematical Attachments (see Plate 48,58)
Xd1H Air Pipe group; consists of b1H, 1H2 (2), 1H3, a1H4 and 5, 1H6 (4), 1H7 and 8,1H9 (2), 1H11, 112 o1 live, 1H16, 17 and 18
Xe1H Air Pipe,Type and Rule Caster, group; consists of b1H, a1H4 and 5, 1H6 (3), a1H12 to 15 inclusive, 1H16, 17 and 18
* Attachments supplied on and after June 1945 and prior to march 1954 were equipped with this part

TOP

Symbol Description
2H Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a2H Air Cock, Air Supply, 1/8"
a2H assd. * Air Cock and Piping, assembled
a2H1 Air Cock, Air Blast
Xb2H Air Cock group; consists of a2H, a2H
*a2H assd, consists of a1H5, 1H6, a1H14 and 15, 1H16 and 17, a2H

TOP

Symbol Description
9H Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
9H Gas Pipe, iron 1/4" x 13/8"
9H assd, * Gas Pipe, assembled
a9H1 Gas Pipe, iron, 1/4" x 33/4"
a9H2 Gas Pipe, iron, 1/4" x 161/8"
a9H2 assd, Ý Gas Pipe, iron, 1/4" x 185/8"
a9H3 Gas Pipe, iron, 1/4" x 1"
a9H10 Gas Pipe, iron, 1/4" x 13/4"
9H5 Elbow, 90° (4)
9H7 Nipple, 1/4", for Hose
a9H8 Union
a9H9 Union Packing, rubber
a9H10 (refer after a9H3)
9H12 Nipple, Reducing, 1/2" to 1/4"
9XdH Gas Pipe group; consists of9H assd., a9H2 assd.
*9H assd. consists of 9H, 9H5 (1), a9H8 and 9, 9H12
Ýa9H2 assd. consists of a9H1 and 2, 9H5 (3), 9H7, a9H10

TOP

Symbol Description
16H Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
c16HH* Pipe Bracket
a16H1 Screw (2) 3/8" x 11/8", to Base
a16H3 Screw, 3/16" x 3/8" for clamping Pipe
a16H4 Screen
a16H5 Plug, 1/4" Pipe
a16H6 Plug, 1/4" x 24 threads
Xc16H Pipe Backet group; consists of 16HH, a16H1 (2), a16H4
* c16HH consists of c16H, a16H3, a16H5 and 6

TOP

Symbol Description
42H Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
c42HH * Water Escape Valve
a42H16 Nipple, reducing
a42H17 Bush, reducing
42H18 Reducer (2), 1/4" x 1/8"
42H19 Diaphragm
Xc42H Water Escape Vale group; consists of c42HH, a42H16 and 17
* c42HH consists of c42H, 42H18 (2)

TOP

Symbol Description
43H Foot notes: None
b43H Water Pipe, Drain, copper, 5/16" x87/7"
b43H1 Water Pipe, Drain, copper, 5/16" x 21"
43H2 Union, 5/16"
a43H3 Water Pipe, Drain, copper, .190" x 13/4"
Xc43H Water Pipe, Drain, copper, from Main Stand, group; consists of b43H, b43H1, 43H2, a43H3

TOP

Symbol Description
44H Foot notes: None
a44H Water Pipe, Drain, copper, Part 1
a44H2 Union
b44H3 Water Pipe, Drain, copper, Part 2
44H4 Connector
Xb44H Water Pipe, Drain, copper, from Mould, group; consists of a44H, a44H2, b44H3,44H4

TOP

Symbol Description
45H Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
b45H3 Water Supply Pipe, copper
b45H4 * Water Supply Pipe, iron, 1/4" x 31/4"
b45H5 * Water Supply Pipe, iron, 1/4" x 33/4"
g45H5 Ý Water Supply Pipe, copper,
h45H5 Water Supply Pipe, copper, from Strainer
b45H6 * Water Supply Pipe, iron, 1/4" x 151/8"
c45H7 * Water Supply Pipe, iron, 1/4" x 18"
b45H8 Elbow, iron, 1/4" (1 or 3)
b45H9 * Union, iron
b45H10 * Union Packing
a45H12 Nipple
a45H13 Nipple, reducing, 1/2" to 1/4"
45H16 Union, Nipple (2)
45H17 Union Nut (2)
45H19 Connector (2)
45H21 Water Supply Pipe, copper, to Strainer
45H22 Connector, to Strainer (2)
45H23 Strainer "Spirax"
a45H24 Strainer Bracket
45H25 Strainer Bracket Clamp Bolt, 1/4" x 3/4", hexagon
45H26 Strainer Bracket Clamp Bolt Nut
45H27 Strainer Bracket Clamp Screw (2), 5/16" x 5/8", hexagon, to Base
45H28 Strainer Washer
45H29 Strainer gauze
Xf45H * Water Supply Pipe group; consists of b45H3 to 6 inclusive, c45H7, b45H8 (3), b45H9 and 10, a45H12 and 13, 45H16 (2), 45H17 (2)
Xg45H Ý Water Supply Pipe, copper, group; consists of b45h3, g45H5, b45H8, a45H12 and 13, 45H16 (2). 45H17 (2), 45H19 (2)
Xh45H Water Supply Pipe group; consists of b45H3, h45H5, b45H8, a45H12 and 13, 45H16 (2), 45H17 (2), 45H19 (2), 45H21, 45H22 (2), 45H23, a45H24, 45H25 and 26, 45H27 (2)
*Composition Casters numbered 22001 to 22724 inclusive and Type and Rule Casters numbered 1240 to 1295 inclusive were equipped with these parts
ÝComposition Casters numbered 22725 to 24490 inclusive and Type and Rule Casters numbered 1296 to 1368 inclusive were equipped with these Parts

TOP

Symbol Description
46H Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a46H Ý Water Pipe, Drain, iron, 3/8" x 43/8"
a46H1 Ý Water Pipe, Drain, iron, 3/8" x 47/8"
a46H1 assd. * Ý Water Pipe and Union, assembled
a46H2 Ý Water Pipe, Drain, iron, 3/8" x 133/4"
a46H3 Ý Water Pipe, Drain, iron, 3/8" x 18 "
c46H3 Water Pipe, Drain, copper
a46H4 Elbow, iron, 3/8" (1 or 3)
a46H5 Ý Union
a46H6 Ý Union Packing
46H7 Nipple, reducing, 1/2" x 3/8"
46H8 Connector to Bracket
46H9 Connector to Elbow
Xb46H Ý Water Piping, Drain, group, consists of a46H, a46H1 assd., a46H2 and 3, a46H4 (2)
Xc46H Water Piping, Drain, copper, group; consists ofc46H3, a46H4, 46H7, 8 and 9
*a46H1 assd. consists of a46H1, a46H4 (1), a46H5 and 6, 46H7
ÝComposition Casters numbered 22001 to 22724 inclusive and Type and Rule Casters numbered 1240 to 1295 inclusive were equipped with these parts

TOP

Symbol Description
47H Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
c47HH * Water Pipe Connection, side, on Main Stand
a47H1 Screw (3), 3/16" x 11/16"
47H2 Plug, 5/16" x 7/32"
47H3 Plug (2), 3/16" x 7/32"
Xc47H Water Pipe Connection, side, on Main Stand, group; consists of c47HH, a47H1 (3)
* c47HH consists of c47H, 47H2, 47H3 (2)

TOP

Symbol Description
48H Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
c48HH * Water Supply Valve
b48H19 Nipple, reducing, 1/4" to 1/8" Pipe
b48H20 Nipple, short
48H21 Reducer (2), 1/4" to 1/8"
48H22 Diaphragm
Xe48H Water Supply Valve group; consists of c48HH, b48H19 and 20
*c48HH consists of c48H, 48H21 (2)

TOP

Symbol Description
52H Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
e52H assd, * Water Supply Valve and Piping assd.
e52H Water Supply Valve
52H2 Diaphragm
*e52H assd. consists of e52H, b45H8 (1), a45H12 and 13, 45H19

TOP

Symbol Description
73CU Foot notes: None
Water Piping (supply and drain, copper) Attachment
Object - To prevent corrosion, by fitting copper water supply and drain pipes in place of iron
For Composition Casters numbered 22001 to 22724 inclusive and Type and Rule Casters numbered 1240 to 1295 inclusive
73CU Water Piping (supply and drain, copper) Attachment; consists of g45H5, 45H19 (2), c46H3, 46H8 and 9

TOP

Symbol Description
88CU Foot notes: None
Water Supply Pipe Strainer Attachment
Object - To provide a "Spirax" strainer for the water supply
For Composition Casters numbered 22725 to 24490 inclusive, Type and Rule Casters numbered 1296 to 1368 inclusive
88CU Water Supply Pipe Strainer Attachment; consists of h45H5, 45H21, 45H22 (2), 45H23, a45H24, 45H25 and 26, 45H27 (2)

TOP