Plate29symbol.html

Plate 29 symbols

37A, 3B, 9B, 34B, 35B, 36B, 3C, 5C, 6C,

16C, 24C, 3D, 8D, 21D, 53D, 66D, 67D, 68D, 36E,

42E, 93E, 97E, 109E,170E, 171E, 172E, 197E, 70F, 112F, 13CT.

A symbol in italics is not illustrated unless referred to another plate.

Symbol Description
37A Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
TYPE AND RULE CASTER
37A1 Matrix Holder,.2" Extended Matrices (Not supplied separately, order X37A)
37A2 Cover Plate
37A3 Cover Plate Screw (6), 3/32" x 11/64", countersunk
37A4 § Matrix Bush
37A5 Matrix Bush Screw, 3/16" x 11/64", grub
37A6A * Matrix Holding Slide Pin, centre
37A7 Matrix Holding Slide Pin (2), left and right
37A8 Matrix Holding Slide Pin Connecting Pin
37A9 Matrix Holding Slide Operating Lever
37A10 Matrix Holding Slide Operating Lever Fulcrum
37A11 Matrix Locating Block
37A12 Matrix Locating Block Packing (.2" x .4")
37A13 Matrix Locating Block Packing (.2" x .1")
37A14A Ý Operating Lever
37A15 Operating Lever Fulcrum
37A16A ß Operating Lever Link
37A17 Operating Lever Link Pin (2)
37A18 Operating Lever Spring
37A19 Operating Lever Spring Post, in Lever
37A20 Positioning Spring
37A21 Positioning Spring Adjusting Screw
37A22 Positioning Spring Adjusting Screw Lock Screw, 1/8" x 7/16", grub
37A23 Positioning Spring Screw (2), 1/8" x 5/16"
37A24 Spring Post, in Holder
X37A Matrix Holder, .2" Extended Matrices, group, consists of 37A1 and 2, 37A3 (6), 37A4 and 5, 37A6A, 37A7 (2), 37A9 to 13 inclusive, 37A14A, 37A15, 37A16A, 37A18, 37A20, 21 and 22, 37A23 (2), 37A24
* 37A6A consists of 37A6, 37A8
Ý 37A14A consists of 37A14, 37A19
ß37A16A consists of 37A16, 37A17 (2)
§Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
3B Foot notes:None
e3BB Air Pin Block, front

TOP

Symbol Description
9B Foot notes: None
b9B Matrix Jaw hjoe Packing Block, left, large

TOP

Symbol Description
34B Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
34B1 Matrix-case Positioner
34B2 Locking Pin
34B3 Locking Pin Guide Pin
34B4 Locking Pin Head
34B5 Locking Pin Spring
34B6 Plug
34B7 assd. Ý Fork, assembled
34B7 Fork
34B8 Fork Hinge Bracket
34B9 Fork Hinge Bracket Screw (2), 1/8" x 3/8"
34B10 Fork Hinge PIn
34B11 Pointer
Xa34B Matrix-case Positioner group; consists of, 34B1 to 6 inclusive, 34B7 assd., 34B9 (2), 34B11
Ý 34B7 assd. consists of 34B7 and 8, 34B10

TOP

Symbol Description
35B Foot notes: None
b35B1 Matrix-case Positioner Guide Rod (Not supplied separately, order Xb35B)
a35B2 Screw
Xb35B Matrix-case Positioner Guide Rod group; consists of b35B1, a35B2

TOP

Symbol Description
36B Foot notes: None
a36B1 Pin Jaw Guide Rod Stand, right
a36B4 Screw, 3/16" x 3/4"

TOP

Symbol Description
3C Foot notes: None
TYPE AND RULE CASTER
d3C Air Pin Block,rear

TOP

Symbol Description
5C Foot notes: None
p5CC Cross Slide
e5C3 Extensiion
a5C8 Positioner

TOP

Symbol Description
6C Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
6CC * Cross Slide Extension Shoe
6C1 Screw (4), 3/16" x 7/16"
6C2 Spring Post
X6C Cross Slide Extension Shoe, group consists of, 6CC, 6C1 (4)
*6CC consists of 6C, 6C2

TOP

Symbol Description
16C Foot notes: None
Mould Blade Operating Rod
b16C7 Fork Pin Spring
16C8 Fork Pin Spring Screw (2), to Air Pin Block, rear

TOP

Symbol Description
24C Foot notes: None
24C Wedge Cover

TOP

Symbol Description
3D Foot notes: None
d3D Air Pin Block

TOP

Symbol Description
8D Foot notes: None
b8D Galley Trip Rod
a8D2 Spring
b8D3 Spring Plunger

TOP

Symbol Description
21D Foot notes: None
Normal Wedge
a21D5 Handle
Xc21D Normal Wedge, Point, Display, group; consists of c21D1, a21D5

TOP

Symbol Description
53D Foot notes: None
Space Transfer Wedge Operating Rod
a53D5 Spring
b53D6 Spring Abutment

TOP

Symbol Description
66D Foot notes: None
66D1 Justification Wedge Position Plate, Type and Rule Caster
a66D1 Justification Wedge Position Plate
66D2 Screw (2), 1/8" x 3/16", Type and Rule Caster
X66D Justification Wedge Position Plate, Type and Rule Caster, group; consists of 66D1, 66D2 (2)

TOP

Symbol Description
67D Foot notes: None
67D1 Normal Wedge Position Plate
67D2 Screw (2), 1/8" x 3/16"
X67D Normal Wedge Position Plate group; consists of 67D1, 67D2 (2)

TOP

Symbol Description
68D Foot notes: None
68D1 Transfer Wedge Operating Rod Guide
68D2 Screw (2), 1/4" x 3/4"
X68D Transfer Wedge Operating Rod Guide group; consists of 68D1, 68D2 (2)

TOP

Symbol Description
36E Foot notes: None
u36EE Main Stand

TOP

Symbol Description
42E Foot notes: None
TYPE AND RULE CASTER
a42E Mould Blade Belt Crank Stud

TOP

Symbol Description
93E Foot notes: None
93E1 Cam Lever Shaft Distance Ring

TOP

Symbol Description
97E Foot notes: None
b97E1 Belt Shifter Operating Bar

TOP

Symbol Description
109E Foot notes: None
b109E1 Interlocking Lever Operating Rod

TOP

Symbol Description
169E Foot notes: None
169E1 Starting Bar (Not supplied separately, order X169E)
169E2 Handle (Not supplied separately, order X169E)
169E3 Handle Rvet (2)
X169E Starting Bar group, consists of 169E1 and 2, 169E3 (2)

TOP

Symbol Description
170E Foot notes: None
a170E1 Starting Bar Lock Bracket
170E2 Bolt, 3/8" x 11/4", hexagon
X170E Starting Bar Lock Bracket group; consists of a170E1, 170E2

TOP

Symbol Description
171E Foot notes: None
a171E1 Starting Bar Lock Bracket Stud
171E2 Nut
Xa171E Starting Bar Lock Bracket Stud group; consists of, a171E1, 171E2

TOP

Symbol Description
172E Foot notes: None
172E1 Starting Bar Stud
172E2 Nut
X172E Starting Bar Stud group; consists of 172E and 2

TOP

Symbol Description
197E Foot notes: None
197E1 Nameplate (Specify country)
a197E1 Nameplate (France or French possessions)
197E2 Screw (4), 1/8" x 3/16", for 197E1
a197E2 Screw (2), for a197E1
X197E Nameplate (Specify contry) group; consists of 197E1, 197E2 (4)

TOP

Symbol Description
70F Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
c70F1* Type Channel Block Stand
70F2 Taper Pin
70F3 Plate
70F4 Plate Screw, 3/16" x 7/16"
70F5 Screw; 1/2" x 13/8", to Main Stand
a70F6 Stud, stop for Pump Trip Handle
Xc70F Type Channel Block Stand group; consists of c70F1, 70F2 to 5 inclusive, a70F6
*Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
112F Foot notes: None
112F1 Shear Cam Lever Fulcrum Pin
112F2 Split Pin (2), 1/8" x 13/16"
X112F Shear Cam Lever Fulcrum Pin group; consists of 112F1, 112F2 (2)

TOP

Symbol Description
13CT Foot notes:None
13CT1 Galley Type Guide

TOP