Plate30symbol.html

Plate 30 symbols

1CK, 6CK, 7CK, 8CK.

A symbol in italics is not illustrated unless referred to another plate.

Symbol Description
1CK Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
'MONOTYPE' 5 CU. FT. AIR COMPRESSOR
1CK108 Air Flange, delivery, screwed for pipe
1CK109 Air Flange, delivery, blank
1CK110 Joint (2)
1CK111 Stud (4), in Cylinder Head
1CK112 Stud Nut (4)
b1CK113 (refer under a1CK151C)
a1CK139* Cylinder Block
1CK140 Airway Plug (2)
1CK141 Airway Plug Washer (2)
1CK142 Oilway Screw (2)
1CK143 Oilway Screw (2)
*Can be fitted only at Workshops
a1CK144* Cylinder Head (2)
1CK199 Joint (2)
1CK145 Stud (12), in Cylinder Block
1CK146 Stud Nut (12)
*Can be fitted only at Workshops
1CK149 Nameplate (Specify country)
1CK150 Screw (4), 1/8" x 3/16"
a1CK151C* Oil Chamber and Air Filter Case
b1CK152 (refer after 1CK157)
1CK153 Plug (3), for Oil Holes
1CK212 Stud, long (2), in Cylinder Block
1CK154 Stud, short (2), in Cylinder Block
1CK155 Stud Nut (4)
1CK156 Ý Window
1CK157 Window
1CK157 Ý Window Washer (2)
b1CK152 Cover, Oil Feed
1CK201 Cover Window Frame
a1CK201 Cover Window Frame
1CK202 Cover Window Frame Screw (2), 1/4" x 1/2", to Cover
b1CK113 Cover, Air Inlet
1CK203 Ý Cover Hinge Pin
a1CK203 Cover Hinge Pin
1CK204 Cover Screw
1CK205 Cover Screw Knob
1CK206 Cover Screw Knob Taper Pin
1CK211 Pipe, Oil Feed
*a1CK151C consists of a1CK151, 1CK153 (3), 1CK211
Ý'Monotype' 5 cu. ft. Air Compressors numbered 20212 to 20683 were equipped with these parts
1CK162 Oil Filler
1CK163 Cap
1CK164 Drain Plug
1CK165 Drain Plug Washer
1CK166 Screw, 3/16" x 27/16"
1CK167 Screw (5), 3/16" x 3/4"
b1CK170 Oil Pump Housing
1CK200 Joint
1CK173 Stud (2), long, in Cylinder Block
1CK174 Stud (2), short, in Cylinder Block
1CK175 Stud Nut (4)
a1CK176 (refer after 1CK169, Plate 23)
a1CK177 Plug, left (see Plate 32)
1CK178 Plug Washer (see Plate 32)
a1CK179 Plug, right (see Plate 32)
1CK180 Plug Washer (see Plate 32)
1CK190 * Oiling Instruction Plate, (specify country)
a1CK190 Oiling Instruction Plate, (specify country)
1CK191 Screw (4), 1/8" x 3/16"
*'Monotype' 5 cu. ft. Compressors numbered 20212 to 20293 were equipped with this part

TOP

Symbol Description
6CK Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
   CONDENSING TANKS
b6CK1 assd. Condensing Tank, 1/2" assembled
6CK9 Pressure Gauge
b6CK10 etc. (refer after 6CK12)
6CK39 Blow-off Drain Pipe, long
6CK11 Blow-off Drain Pipe, short
6CK12 Blow-off Drain Pipe Cock (2)
b6CK10 || Safety Valve Body
c6CK10 Safety Valve Body
b6CK10 assd. * || Safety Valve, 1/2" assembled
c6CK10 assd. Ý Safety Valve, 3/4" assembled
a6CK30 || Safety Valve, 1/2"
b6CK30 Safety Valve, 3/4"
6CK31 || Spring
a6CK31 Spring
6CK32 || Spring Adjusting Screw
a6CK32 Spring Adjusting Screw
6CK33 || Spring Adjusting Screw Lock Nut
a6CK33 Spring Adjusting Screw Lock Nut
a6CK34 || Spring Thrust Pin
b6CK34 Spring Thrust Pin
6CK35 Spring Thrust Pin Knob
6CK36C ß Cover
a6CK36C § Cover
6CK37 || Packing
a6CK37 Packing
6CK38 || Stop Pin, in Cover
a6CK38 Stop Pin, in Cover
6CK39 (refer before 6CK11)
Xb6CK Condensing Tank, 1/2" complete; consists of b6CK1 assd., 6CK9, c6CK10 assd.
*b6CK10 assd. consists of b6CK10, a6CK30, 6CK31, 32 and 33, a6CK34, 6CK35, 6CK36C, 6CK37
Ýc6CK10 assd. consists of c6CK10, b6CK30, a6CK31,32 and 33, b6CK34, 6CK35, a6CK36C, a6CK37
ß6CK36C consists of 6CK36, 6CK38
§ a6CK36C consists of a6CK36, a6CK38
|| Condensing Tanks 3/4" supplied on and after June 1945 and prior to May 1949 were equipped with these parts

TOP

Symbol Description
7CK Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
b7CK1 assd. Condensing Tank, 3/4" assembled
7CK9 Pressure Guage
a7CK10 etc. (refer after 7CK12)
7CK39 Blow-off Drain Pipe, long
7CK11 Blow-off Drain Pipe, short
7CK12 Blow-off Drain Pipe Cock (2)
a7CK10 Safety Valve Body
a7CK10 assd. * Safety Valve, 3/4" assembled
7CK30 Safety Valve, 3/4"
7CK31 Spring
7CK32 Spring Adjusting Screw
7CK33 Spring Adjusting Screw Lock Nut
7CK34 Spring Thrust Pin
7CK35 Spring Thrust Pin Knob
7CK36C Ý Cover
7CK37 Packing
7CK38 Stop Pin, in Cover
7CK39 (refer before 7CK11)
Xb7CK Condensing Tank, 3/4" complete; consists of b7CK1 assd., 7CK9, a7CK10 assd.
*a7CK10 assd. consstsofa7CK10, 7CK30 to 35 inclusive, 7CK36C, 7CK37
Ý7CK36C consists of 7CK36, 7CK38

TOP

Symbol Description
8CK Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
  Condensing Tank,  11/4"
8CK9 ß Pressure Guage
a8CK10 etc. ß (refer after 7CK12)
8CK39 ß Blow-off Drain Pipe, long
8CK11 ß Blow-off Drain Pipe, short
8CK12 ß Blow-off Drain Pipe Cock (2)
a8CK10 ß Safety Valve Body
a8CK10 assd. * ß Safety Valve, 3/4" assembled
8CK30 ß Safety Valve,
8CK31 ß Spring
8CK32 ß Spring Adjusting Screw
8CK33 ß Spring Adjusting Screw Lock Nut
8CK34 ß Spring Thrust Pin
8CK35 ß Spring Thrust Pin Knob
8CK36C Ý ß Cover
8CK37 ß Packing
8CK38 ß Stop Pin, in Cover
8CK39ß (refer before 8CK11)
*a8CK10 assd. consists of a8CK10, 8CK30 to 35 inclusive, 8CK36C, 8CK37
Ý 8CK36C consists of 8CK36, 8CK38
ßCondensing Tanks 11/4" supplied prior to June 1949 were equipped with these parts

TOP