Plate34symbol.html

Plate 34 symbols

8CT, 9CT, 10CT, 11CT, 12CT, 14CT,

15CT, 21CT, 27CT, 29CT, 31CT, 32CT, 33CT, 34CT,

35CT, 36CT, 42CT, 44CT, 45CT, 46CT, 47CT, 48CT, 49CT.

A symbol in italics is not illustrated unless referred to another plate.

Symbol Description
8CT Foot notes: None
8CT1 Micrometer, 0" to 1"
a8CT1 Micrometer, 1" to 2"
a8CT2 Type Alignment Gauge, up to and including 36 point and didot
8CT3 Nozzle Gauge
8CT4 Centring Pin Gauge
8CT6 Nozzle Squaring Post
8CT7 Point Measure Gauges (complete set on board), Pica measure (.166" basis)
a8CT7 Point Measure Gauges (complete set on board), .1667" basis)
b8CT7 Point Measure Gauges (complete set on board), Cicero measure (.1776" basis)
c8CT7 Point Measure Gauges (complete set on board), Fournier measure (.1653" basis)

TOP

Symbol Description
9CT Foot notes: None
9CT1 Eye Glass

TOP

Symbol Description
10CT Foot notes: None
a10CT1 Tweezers

TOP

Symbol Description
11CT Foot notes: None
b11CT1 Mould Oiler, Composition an Quad Moulds (Not supplied separately, order Xb11CT)
11CT9 Cover
Xb11CT Mould Oiler, Composition and Quad Moulds, group; consits of b11CT1, 11CT9
11CT3 Mould Oiler. Lead and Rule Mould Series 90000
11CT2 Bracket
11CT5 Reservoir, for "Diakon" Lubricator
11CT8 Filter, Felt

TOP

Symbol Description
12CT Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
d12CT1 Thermometer, Centigrade and Fahrenheit (for use without Sheath a12CT5)
e12CT1* Thermometer, Centigrade and Fahrenheit
b12CT3 Support
a12CT4 Support Lock Nut
a12CT5 Sheath (for use with thermometer e12CT1)
Xg12CT Thermometer, Centigrade and Fahrenheit, group; consists of d12CT1, b12CT3, a12CT4
Xh12CT Thermometer, Centigrade and Fahrenheit, group; consists of e12CT1, b12CT3, a12CT4, a12CT5
*This Thermometer can be continually immersed in the melting pot and is protected from attack by type metal by Sheath a12CT5

TOP

Symbol Description
14CT Foot notes: None
a14CT1 Oil Can (2)
14CT2 Clip, for machines equipped with Ingot Feeder Attachment

TOP

Symbol Description
15CT Foot notes: None
15CT1 Type Tray Holder
15CT2 Type Tray Box
15CT3 Orderly Box

TOP

Symbol Description
21CT Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
Cleaning Tool, 7/8" Pump Body Bush, lower
b21CT1 * Shank
a21CT2 * Head
a21CT3 Handle
Xb21CT Cleaning Tool, 7/8" Pump Body Bush, lower, group; consists of b21CT1, a21CT2 and 3
*Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
27CT Foot notes: None
Screwdrivers, for Moulds
27CT6 13/32" x .051" x 3"
27CT7 3/8" x .051" x 3"
27CT8 5/16" x .040" x 3"
27CT9 9/32" x .040" x 3"
27CT10 7/32" x .032" x 3"
27CT11 5/32" x .030" x 3"
27CT12 1/8" x .025" x 3"

TOP

Symbol Description
29CT Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
Cleaning Tool, 7/8" Pump Piston Washer Seating
a29CT1 * Shank
a29CT2 * Head
29CT3 Handle
Xa29CT Cleaning Tool, 7/8" Pump Piston Washer Seating group; consists of a29CT1 and 2, 29CT3
*Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
31CT Foot notes: None
Pump Piston Extractor
31CT1 Lever
31CT2 Lever Fulcrum Bracket
31CT3 Lever Fulcrum Pin
31CT4 Lever Fulcrum Pin Screw, 3/16" x 11/32", grub
X31CT Pump Piston Extractor group; consists of 31CT1 to 4 inclusive

TOP

Symbol Description
32CT Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
Crossblock Oiler, Composition Moulds, Series prior to 20000 (Solid Nick) , 20000 and 22000
32CT1T * Body
32CT2 Body Latch
32CT3 Body Latch Bracket
32CT3 assd.Ý Body Latch Bracket, assembled
32CT4 Body Latch Bracket Screw, 1/4" x 7/8", to Main Stand
32CT5 Body Latch Pin
32CT6Tß Cup
32CT7 Cup Stem
32CT8 Cup Stem Plug
32CT9 Cup Wire
32CT10 Body Plug, large, 5/32" x .135" + 5, grub
32CT11 Body Plug, small (3), 1/8" x 5/32", grub
32CT12 Body Plunger
32CT13 Body Plunger Spring
32CT14 Body Plunger Spring Abutment
32CT15 Body Pivot
a32CT15 Body Pivot, also anchor for Spring (Type and High Spaces), Type and Rule Caster and Space casting Attachment for Composition Caster (see Plate 44)
32CT16 Body Pivot Nut
32CT17 Support
a32CT17 Support, Raised Galley Attachment (see Plate 51)
32CT18 Support Screw (2), 5/516" x 13/32", grub
32CT19 Pad, front
32CT20 Pad, rear
32CT21 Pad Holder, front
32CT24 Pad Holder, rear
32CT22 Pad Holder Screw (2), 3/16" x 5/16", to Body
32CT23 Pad Holder Screw Washer
32CT24 (refer after 32CT21)
X32CT Crossblock Oiler, Composition moulds, Series prior to 20000 (Solid Nick), 20000 and 22000, group; consists of 32CT1T, 32CT3 assd., 23CT4, 32CT6T, 32CT12 to 17 inclusive, 32CT18 (2), 32Ct19, 20 and 21, 32CT22 (2), 32CT23 (2), 32CT24
Xa32CT Crossblock Oiler, Composition Moulds, Series prior to 20000 (Solid Nick), 20000 and 22000, Type and Rule Caster, group; consists of X32CT, but with a32CT15 in place of 32CT15
*32CT1T consists of 32CT1, 32CT10, 32CT11 (3)
Ý32CT3 assd. consists of 32CT2 and 3, 32CT5
ß32CT6T consists of 32CT6 to 9 inclusive

TOP

Symbol Description
33CT Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
33CT1T * Base Pad, Shock Absorber (4)
a33CT1 Base Pad, Cork (Not supplied separately, order Xa33CT)
33CT2 Container (4) (Not supplied separately, order 33CT1T)
a33CT2 Rim (Not supplied separately, order Xa33CT)
X33CT Base Pad, Shock Absorber, group; consists of 33CT1T (4)
Xa33CT Base Pad, Cork, group; consists of a33CT1 and 2
*33CT1T each consists of 33CT1 and2

TOP

Symbol Description
34CT Foot notes: none
Driving Pulley Extractor
34CT1 Body
34CT2 Bolt
34CT3 Bolt Stop Pin (2)
34CT4 Bolt Washer (2)
34CT5 Screw
X34CT Driving Pulley Extractor group; consists of 34CT1 and 2, 34CT3 (2), 34CT5

TOP

Symbol Description
35CT Foot notes: None
Precision Tools
35CT1 Box
Xa35CT Precision Tools group; consists of 8CT1, a8CT2, 8CT4, 9CT1, a10CT1, 35CT1

TOP

Symbol Description
36CT Foot notes: None
36CT1 Type Alignment Slip Gauge (specify Type Line), .0500" and onwards
36CT2 Board with Hooks

TOP

Symbol Description
42CT Foot notes: None
42CT1 Grease Gun, for Jaw Tongs Spring Box, double

TOP

Symbol Description
44CT Foot notes: None
a44CT1 Mould Oiler, Large Composition, Display, Duplex and Short Lead and Rule Moulds (Not supplied separately, order Xa44CT)
44CT2 Cover
Xa44CT Mould Oiler, Large Composition, Display, Duplex and Short Lead and Rule Moulds, group; consists of a44CT1, 44CT2

TOP

Symbol Description
45CT Foot notes: None
45CT1 Base Tray

TOP

Symbol Description
46CT Foot notes: None
46CT1 Dust Cover, for machine

TOP

Symbol Description
47CT Foot notes: None
47CT1 Sorts Matrix Storage Box, for .2" x .2" Matrices, 10 x 32 rows

TOP

Symbol Description
48CT Foot notes: None
Pump Cleaning Equipment
48CT1 Brush, for Pump Piston
48CT2 Brush, for 7/8" Pump Body
48CT3 Box
48CT4 Paste, for Pump Piston
Xa48CT Pump Cleaning Equipment group; consists of 48CT1 to 4 inclusive

TOP

Symbol Description
49CT Foot notes: none
49CT1 Cabinet, for Matrix Boxes
49CT2 Vertical Support Clip
49CT3 Horizontal Clip

 

TOP