Plate43symbol.html

Plate 43 symbols

20D, 25D, 25DBIS, 25DBIS1, 222E, 35H, 6CT,

A symbol in italics is not illustrated unless referred to another plate.

Symbol Description
20D Foot notes: None.
UNIT ADDING ATTACHMENT
a20D Micrometer Wedge

TOP

Symbol Description
25D Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
UNIT ADDING ATTACHMENT
e25D1D* Operating Stand
e25D1D assd. Ý Operating Stand assembled
25D2 Screw (2), 3/16" x 3/4", to Justification Air Pin Block (continued, see a25D18)
c25D3 Rock Lever
d25D3 assd. ß Rock Lever assembled
c25D4 Spring
c25D7 §**** Pin
d25D7 Pin
c25D8 Connecting Rod (continued, see a25D113)
b25D9 Rock Lever Lifting Rod
b25D9 assd. || Rock Lever Lifting Rod assembled (continued, see 25D71)
Operating Stand
a25D18 Cover Plate
25D125 Cover Plate, for use with Set Pieces 3 units of 121/4 Set and over
25D19 Cover Plate Screw (2), 5/32" x 11/32" (continued, see 25D37)
25D20D Slide
25D21 |||||| Spring Abutment (2)
25D22 Spring Abutment Spring (2)
25D23 Spring Abutment Plug Screw, 1/4" x 5/32"
25D24 |||||| Spring Abutment Stop Plate
25D25 Spring Abutment Stop Plate Rivet
25D26 Clamp Screw, 1/8" x 15/64"
c25D27 Operating Lever, Part 1 (Not supplied separately, order c25D27D)
c25D27D** Operating Lever
c25D27D assd. ÝÝ Operating Lever assembled
b25D28 Operating Lever, Part 2 (Not supplied separately, order c25D27D)
a25D30 Operating Lever Stud
25D31 Operating Lever Stud Nut
a25D32 Operating Lever Spring (continued, see a25D79)
25D33Dßß Latch
25D33 assd. §§ Latch assemled
25D34 Stud
25D35 Stud Nut
25D36 Pin
Operating Stand
25D37 Air Pin
25D38 Plug
a25D39 ¶¶¶ Connector, to Air Pipe
b25D39 Connector, To Air Pipe (continued, see 25D104)
a25D41 Valve Box (Not supplied separately. order a25D41D or b25D41D assd.)
a25D41D |||| Valve Box
a25D41 assd. ¶¶ Valve Box assembled
b25D41D assd.*** Vave Box, assembled
b25D42 Holding Plate
a25D43 Cover Plate Screw (4), 3/126" 16", to Holding Plate
a25D44|||||| Swtich
a25D45 Switch Spindle
a25D46 Switch Spindle Pin
a25D47 Cover Plate, bottom
a25D54 Cover Plate, front
a25D55|||||| Cover Plate, top
a25DD56 Cover Plate Screw (2), 3/16" x 21/8", to Cover Plate, bottom
25D63 Air Pipe Connector, large end (10)
25D63 assd. ÝÝÝ Air Pipe Connector assembled (10)
25D64 Air Pipe Connector, small end (10)
25D65 Air Pipe Connector Nut (10) (continued, see 25D70)
25D66Dßßß Slide Distance Piece (specify Set size and 1, 2 or 3 units as required)
25D67 Spring
25D68 Rivet
Valve Box
25D70 Holding Plate Screw (2),s1/4" x 1/2", to Main Stand (continued, See 25D80)
Rock Lever Lifting Rod
25D71 Adjusting Nut
25D72 Adjusting Nut Lock Nut
25D73 Spring
25D74 Spring Box
25D75 Spring Abutment Nut
25D76 Yoke to Centring Pin Lever
25D77 Yoke Pin

TOP

Symbol Description
25Dbis Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
25D78 Yoke Pin Split Pin, 1/16" x 3/*8" (continued, see a25D115)
Slide
a25D79 Operating Lever Bush (Nut supplied separately, order c25D27D) (continued, see 25D116)
Valve Box
25D80 Switch Spindle Spring
25D81 Switch Spindle Washer
25D82 Switch Knob
25D83 Switch Knob Stop Pin (2)
25D84 Switch Knob Fixing Screw
25D85 Switch Valve
25D86 Switch Valve Spring
25D87 Switch Valve Guide Pin
25D91 Air Pipe, .0005", Valve Box
25D92 Air Pipe, .0005", Air Tower
25D93 Air Pipe, .0075", Valve Box
25D94 Air Pipe, .0075", Air Tower
c25D95 Air Pipe, Operating Stand, Valve Box
c25D96 Air Pipe, Part 1, Operating Stand
25D97 Air Pipe, K, C Block
25D98 Air Pipe, J, C Block
25D98 assd. §§§ Air Piping assembled
25D99 Air Pipe, N, C Block
25D100 Air Pipe, .0005", D Block
25D101 Air Pipe, .0075", D Block
25D102 Air Pipe Nipple (11)
25D103 Air Pipe Nut, small (11) (continued, see a25D105)
Operating Stand
25D104 Cam Pin (continued, see 25D114)
Valve Box
a25D105 Air Pipe, J, Air Tower
a25D106 Air Pipe, J, Valve Box
25D107 Air Pipe, K, Air Tower
25D108 Air Pipe, K, Valve Box
25D109 Air Pipe, N, Air Tower
25D110 Air Pipe, N, Valve Box (continued, see 25D137)
Rock Lever
a25D113 Pin Washer (cntinued, see 25D138)
Operating Stand
25D114 Spring Post, for Slide Operating Lever Spring, to Operating Stand (continued, see 25D144)
Rock Lever Lifting Rod
25D115 Spring Abutment Nut Lock Nut
Slide
25D116 Operating Lever Delaying Latch
25D117 Operating Lever Delaying Latch Fulcrum Screw
25D118 Operating Lever Delaying Latch Spring
25D119 Operating Lever Delaying Latch Spring Housing
25D120 Operating Lever Delaying Latch Spring Housing Screw (2), 1/8" x 5/16"
25D121 Operating Lever Delaying Latch Spring Plunger
25D122 Operating Lever Spring, to Operating Stand
25D123 Operating Lever Spring (2)
25D124 Operating Lever Spring Post (2)
25D125 (refer above 25D19)
Valve Box
25D137 Air Pipe Union (continued, see 25D142)
Rock Lever
25D138 ÝÝÝÝ Pin Locating Peg (2) (continued, see 25D146)
Valve Box
25D142 Cover Plate Screw Nut (4)
25D143 Cover Plate Screw Washer (4) (continued, see 25D147)
Operating Stand
25D144 Connector Lock Nut
25D145 Valve Box Nipple Plug, Units out, Two-Colour Attachment
Rock Lever
25D146 Pin Nut (2)
Valve Box
25D147 Air Pipe, Part 2, Operating Stand
25D148 Air Pipe Connector
*e25D1D consists of e25D1, 25G104, 25D114
Ýe25D1D assd. consists of e25D1D, 25D2 (2), d25D3 assd., a25D18, 25D19 (2), c25D27D assd., 25D33 assd., 25D37 and 38, b25D39, 25D144
ßd25D3 assd., consits of c25D3 and 4, d25D7, c25D8, a25D113, 25D146 (2)

TOP

Symbol Description
25Dbis1 Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
§c25D7D consists of c25D7, 25D138 (2)
|| b25D9 assd. consists of b25D9, 25D71 to 74 inclusive, a25D75, 25D76, 77 and 78, 25D115
25D20 consists of 25D20, 25D21 (2), 25D22 (2), 25D23 to 26 inclusive
**c25D27D consists of c25D27, b25D28, a25D79, 25D123 (2), 25D124 (2)
ÝÝc25D27D assd. consists of c25D27D, a25D30, 25D31, a25D32, 2D6o19 nclsive, 25D120 (2), 25D121 and 122
ßß25D33D consists of 25D33, 25D36
§§ 25D33 assd. consists of 25D33D, 25D34 and 35
||||a25D41D consists of a25D41, b25D42, a25D43 (4), a25D44 to 47 inclusive, a25D54 and 55, a25D56 (2), 25D80, 81 and 82, 25D83 (2), 25D84 to 87 inclusive
¶¶ a25D41D assd. consists of a25D41D, 25D70 (2)
***b25D41D assd. consists of a25D41, a25D43 (4), a25D44 to 47 inclusive, a25D54 and 55, a25D56 (2), 25D80, 81 and 82, 25D83 (2), 25D84 to 87 inclusive, 25D142 (4), 25D143 (4)
ÝÝÝ25D63 assd. each consists of 25D63, 64 and 65
ßßß25D66D consists of 25D66, 67 and 68
§§§b25D98 assd. consists of 25D63 assd. (10),a25D91 to 94 inclusive, c25D95 and 96, a25D97, b25D98, a25D99, 25D100 and 101, 25D102 (11), 25D103 (11), a25D105 and 106, 25D107 to 110 inclusive, 25D137, 25D147 and 148
|||||| Can be fitted only at Workshops
¶¶¶Attachments supplied on and after 10th April, 1946 and prior to September 1952 were equipped with this part
**** Attachments supplied on and after November 1953 and prior to December 1959 were equipped with these parts
ÝÝÝÝAttachments supplied on and after 10th April 1946 and prior to December 1959 were equipped with these parts

TOP

Symbol Description
222E Foot notes: Ý . * .
Valve Box, Unit Adding
222E1 Ý Air Pipe J, Air Tower
222E2 Ý Air Pipe J, C Block
222E3 Ý Air Pipe J, Valve Box
222E4 Ý Air Pipe K, Air Tower
222E5 Ý Air Pipe K, C Block
222E6 Ý Air Pipe K, Valve Box
222E7 Ý Air Pipe N, Air Tower
222E8 Ý Air Pipe N, C Block
222E9 Ý Air Pipe N, Valve Box
222E10 Ý Air Pipe .0005", Air Tower
222E11 Ý Air Pipe .0005", D Block
222E12 Ý Air Pipe .0005", Valve Box
222E13 Ý Air Pipe .0075", Air Tower
222E14 Ý Air Pipe .0075", D Block
222E15 Ý Air Pipe .0075", Valve Box
222E16 assd. Ý* Air Pipe Connector assembled (10)
222E16 Ý Air Pipe Connector, large end (10)
222E17 Ý Air Pipe Connector, small end (10)
222E18 Ý Air Pipe Connector Nut (10)
222E19 Ý Air Pipe Nipple (10)
222E20 Ý Air Pipe Nut (10)
222E21 Holding Plate
222E22 Holding Plate Cover Plate
222E23 Holding Plate Cover Plate Plug
222E24 Holding Plate Cover Plate Screw (4), 3/16" x 5/8"
222E25 Holding Plate Screw (2), 1/4" x 1/2", to Main Stand
*222E16 assd. each consits of 222E16, 17 and 18
ÝComposition Casters numbered 22752 to 24130 inclusive, if ordered for Europe, were equipped with these parts

TOP

Symbol Description
35H Foot notes: None.
c25H1H Pump Trip Rod

TOP

Symbol Description
6CT Foot notes: None.
6CT 18 Wrench, single, 7/32", for Rock Lever Lifting Rod Spring Abutment Nut and Lock Nut

TOP

Symbol Description
20CU Foot notes: None.
Unit Adding Attachment
Object-To add a fixed number of units (either 1, 2 or 3) to characters and spaces
For Composition Casters numbered 22001 to 22751 and Composition Casters not equipped with Unit Adding facilities numbered 22752 to 24129 inclusive
c20CU Unit Adding Attachment; consists of e25D1D assd., b25D9 assd., 25D20D, 25D41D assd., b25D98 assd., 36E101 (2), c35H1H, 6CT 18 (2)
For Composition Casters numbered 24130 and over and Composition Casters equipped with Unit Adding facilities numbered 22752 to 24129
c20CU1 Unit Adding Attachment; consists of e25D1D assd., b25D9, 25D20D, b25D41D assd., 25D71 to 74 inclusive, a25D75, 25D77 and 78, c25D95 and 96, 25D102 and 103, 25D115, 25D137, 25D147 and 148, c35H1H, 6CT18 (2)
For Composition Casters equipped with Two-Colour Attachment
c20CU2 Unit Adding Attachment; consists of e25D1D assd., b25D9 assd., 25D20D, c25D95 and 96, 25D102 and 103, 25D137, c35H1H, 6CT18 (2)
Note-The Slide Distance Piece 25D66D must be ordered separately (specify Set size and 1, 2 or 3 units as required)

TOP