Plate49symbol.html

Plate 49 symbols

213E, 1F, 29F, 30F, 54F, 212F, 217F, 218F, 219F,

7G, 8G, 13G, 14G, 19G, 29G, 61CU.

A symbol in italics is not illustrated unless referred to another plate.

Symbol Description
213E Foot notes: None.
QUADDING AND CENTRING ATTACHMENT
Air Pipe
213E3 Connector, large

TOP

Symbol Description
1F Foot notes: None.
QUADDING AND CENTRING ATTACHMENT
Column Pusher
b1F1 Line Support Stop and Type Guide
b1F6 Stop Pin, for Line Support Pusher
1F10 Release Pin, for Line Support Pusher Catch
Xd1F Column Pusher, group

TOP

Symbol Description
29F Foot notes: None.
Xe29F Line support, thin, group
Xf29F Line support, thin, group

TOP

Symbol Description
30F Foot notes: None.
Xe30F Line Support, thick, group
Xf30F Line Support, thick, group

TOP

Symbol Description
54F Foot notes: None.
Xd54F Line Support Pusher, group

TOP

Symbol Description
212F Foot notes: None.
d212F1 Line Support Pusher Spring Box Chain

TOP

Symbol Description
217F Foot notes: None.
QUADDING AND CENTRING ATTACHMENT
217F1 Line Support Pusher Catch
217F2 Screw
217F4 Slide Guide
217F5 Slide Screw (2), 1/8" x 1/4"
217F6 Spring
X217F Line Support Pusher Catch group; consists of 217F1 and 2, 217F4, 217F5 (2), 217F6

TOP

Symbol Description
218F Foot notes: None.
QUADDING AND CENTRING ATTACHMENT
218F1 Trip, Repeater
218F2F* Carriage
218F3 Carriage Clamp Screw
218F4 Carriage Clamp Screw Nut
218F5 Pin
218F6 Spring
218F7 Spring Post
218F8 Carriage Gauge
218F9 Carriage Gauge Clamp Screw
218F10 Carriage Gauge Clamp Screw Nut
X218F Trip, Repeater, group; consists of 218F2F, 218F3 and 4, 218F6, 218F8,9 and10
*218F2F consists of 218F1 and 2, 218F5, 218F7

TOP

Symbol Description
219F Foot notes: Ý , * , ß
QUADDING AND CENTRING ATTACHMENT
219F1F* Trip Gauge Bar, Repeater (pica measure)
a219F1F Ý Trip Gauge Bar, Repeater (cicero measure)
219F2 || Hinge, front, and Valve Tappet
219F3Fß Hinge, front, Bracket
219F4 Hinge, front, Bracket Pin
219F5 Hinge, front, Bracket Screw (2), 1/8" x 7/16"
219F6 Hinge, front, Rivet (2)
219F7 Hinge, rear
219F8F§ Hinge, rear, Bracket
219F9 Hinge, rear, Bracket Screw (2), 1/8" x 5/16"
219F10 (refer after 219F12)
219F11 Hinge, rear, Bracket Pin
219F12 Hinge, rear, Rivet (2)
219F10 Valve Tappet Cover
X219F Trip Gauge Bar, Repeater (pica measure), group, consits of 219F1F, 219F3F, 219F5 (2), 219F8F, 219F9 (2), 219F10
Xa219f Trip Gauge Bar, Repeater (cicero measure) group; consists of a219F1F, 219F3F, 219F5 (2), 219f8F, 219F9 (2), 219F10
*219F1F consists of 219F1 and 2, 219F6 (2), 219F7, 219F12 (2)
Ýa219F1F consists of a219F1, 219F2, 219F6 (2), 219F7, 219F12 (2)
ß219F3F consists of 219F3 and 4
§219F8F consists of 219F8, 219F11
||Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
7G Foot notes: None.
QUADDING AND CENTRING ATTACHMENT
b7G Air Pipe Cover, right

TOP

Symbol Description
8G Foot notes: None.
a8G Air Pipe Cover, left

TOP

Symbol Description
13G Foot notes: None.
b13G Paper Locking Pawl
13G14 Arm, Part 2
13G15 Arm Adjusting Screw (2), 1/2" x 11/4", hexagon
13G16 Arm Adjusting Screw Nut (2)
13G17 Arm Screw (2), 5/32" x 1/4"

TOP

Symbol Description
14G Foot notes: None.
b14GG Paper Feed Pawl Ring
14G5 Arm
14G6 Arm Rivet (2)

TOP

Symbol Description
19G Foot notes: None.
c19G Air Tower Lever
19G6 Pin, Eccentric
19G7 Pin Lock Nut

TOP

Symbol Description
29G Foot notes: Ý , § , * , ß
QUADDING AND CENTRING ATTACHMENT
Control Plate, "Quadding"
29G1|| Ratchet Wheel
a29G2 Ratchet Wheel Detent Spring
29G3 Ratchet Wheel Detent Spring Screw, 1/8" x 1/4"
29G4 Ratchet Wheel Pawl
a29G5 Ratchet Wheel Pawl Lever
29G6 Ratchet Wheel Pawl Lever Pin, in Shaft Bracket
29G7 Ratchet Wheel Pawl Lever Pin Split Pin, 1/16" x 3/8"
29G8 Ratchet Wheel Pawl Lever Pin Washer
a29G9 Ratchet Wheel Pawl Lever Piston
a29G10 Ratchet Wheel Pawl Lever Piston Block
29G11 Ratchet Wheel Pawl Lever Piston Block Screw, 3/16" x 1/2"
a29G12G* Ratchet Wheel Rocking Plate
29G13 Ratchet Wheel Rocking Plate Boss
a29G14 Ratchet Wheel Rocking Plate Link
29G15 Ratchet Wheel Rocking Plate Pin, long, for Ratchet Wheel Pawl
29G16 Ratchet Wheel Rocking Plate Pin Split Pin, 1/16" x 3/8"
29G17 Ratchet Wheel Rocking Plate Pin Spring Washer
29G18 Ratchet Wheel Rocking Plate Pin Washer
a29G19 Ratchet Wheel Rocking Plate Pin, short, for Link
29G20 Ratchet Wheel Rocking Plate Pin Split Pin, 1/16" x 3/8"
29G21 Ratchet Wheel Rocking Plate Pin Washer
29G36 Ratchet Wheel Rocking Plate Spring
a29G22 Ratchet Wheel Taper Pin, 3/32" x 1/2"
29G23GÝ Shaft
a29G24Gß Shaft Bracket
29G25 Shaft Bracket Boss
29G26 Shaft Bracket boss Rivet (2)
29G27 || Shaft Collar
29G28 Shaft Collar Taper Pin
29G29|| Control Plate, inner
29G30 Rivet, to Shaft (2)
29G31G§ Control Plate, outer
29G32|| Hub
29G33 Hub Spring
29G34 Locating Pin
29G35 Stop Pin
29G36 (refer after 29G21)
Xa29G Control Plate, "Quadding, group; consists of a29G2, 29G3 and 4, a29G5, 29G7 and 8, a29G9 and 10, 29G11, a29G12G, a29G14, 29G16,17 and 18, 29G20 and 21, 29G23G, a29G24G, 29G31, 29G33, 29G36
*a29G12G consists of a29G12, 29G13, 29G15, a29G19
Ý29G23G consists of 29G1, a29G22, 29G23, 29G27, 28 and 29, 29G30 (2)
ßa29G24G consists of 29G6, a29G24, 29G25, 29G26 (2)
§29G31G consists of 29G31 and 32, 29G34 and 35
||Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
61CU Foot notes: None.
Quadding and Centring Attachment
Object-The Quadder mechanism will repeat the signal for a quad (or character) five or ten times for each quadding perforation in the paper. The Repeater mechanism enables the casting of a quad (or character) to be repeated until a selected measure has been completed
For Composition Casters numbered 22001 to 22285
d61CU10 Quadding and Centring Attachment, point (specify country); consists of 36E99 and 100, 36E101 (2) 36E143 and 144, 36E149 and 150, X209E, X210E, X211E, X212E, X213E, X214E, X215E, X216E, X218E, XXd1F, Xe19F, b28F, Xe29F, Xf29F, Xe30F, Xf30F, X220F, b7G, a8G, b13G assd., 13G10, b14GG, c19G, 19G6 and 7, 24G, Xa28G, Xa29G
For Composition Casters numbered 22001 to 22285
e61CU10 Quadding and Centring Attachment, didot (specify country), consists of d61Cu10, but with XXe1F in place of XXd1F
For Composition Casters numbered 22286 and over
d61CU14 Quadding and Centring Attachment, point (specify country), consists of X209E, X210E, X211E, X212E, X213E, Xa215E, X216Ewithout 216E8 and 216E9 (2), X218E, XXd1F, Xe29F, Xf129F, Xe30F, Xf30F, X220F, b7G, a8G, b13G assd. 13G10, b14GG, c19G, 19G6 and 7, 24G, Xa28G, Xa29G
For Composition Casters numbered 22286 and over
e61CU14 Quadding and Centring Attachment, didot (specify country), consists of d61CU14, but with XXe1F in place of XXd1F

TOP