Plate4symbol.html

Plate 4 symbols.

8A, 40A, 48A, 56A.

A symbol in italics is not illustrated unless referred to another plate.

 

Symbol Description
8A Matrix Case Foot notes: Ý , *
d8A1 Ý Cover Plate, for .4" Large Composition Matrices (8 x8 rows)
e8A1Ý Cover Plate, for .2" Cellular Matrices (15 x 17 rows)
f8A1 Ý Cover Plate, for .4" Large Composition Matrices (8 x 9 rows)
g8A1 Ý Cover Plate, Unit Adding Attachment
h8A1 Ý Cover Plate, Unit Adding Attachment
j8A1 Ý Cover Plate, for .2" Cellular"A" Matrices (15 x 17 rows)
k8A1 Cover Plate, for .2" Cellular "A" Matrices (16 x17 rows)
d8A2 Cover Plate Rivet, large (3 or 4)
f8A2 Cover Plat Screw, 1/8" x 17/64", countersunk (4)
c8A3 Wire (15 or 16)
d8A3 * Wire (8)
e8A3 * Wire (15)
f8A3 Wire (15)
g8A3 Wire (8)
b8A4 Wire Retaining Spring PLate
e8A4 Bar
b8A5 Ý Shoe, front
c8A5 Ý Shoe, front
b8A6 Ý Shoe Rivet (16)
b8A8 Spacing Bar (14 or 16)
c8A8 Spacing Bar (16)
d8A8 Spacing Comb, left and right (2)
b8A9 Spacing Comb, front and rear (2)
c8A9 Spacing Comb, front and rear (2)
b8A12 Packing, bodywise, .005" thick (15 x17 rows)
b8A13 Packing, bodywise, .010" thick (15 x17 rows)
8A14 Packing, .005" thick, setwise
a8A14 Packing,.010", setwise
8A36 Cover Plate, (16 x17 rows)
a8A37 Cover Plate, Rivet, small
a8A39 Wire Retaining Spring Plate
8A60 Spacing Bar, end (2)
8A61 Spacing Bar, end (2)
8A88 Ý Shoe, rear
a8A88 Ý Shoe, rear
Xav8A Matrix Case, .4" LargeCposition (8 x9 rows) group; consists of av8A, f8A1, e8A2 (3), f8A3 (15), b8A4, b8A37
Xcv8A Matrix Case, .4" Large Composition (8 x8 rows), Unit Adding Attachment, group; consists of vw8A, h8A1, e8A2 (4), g8A3 (8), b8A4
Xdv8A Matrix Case, .4" Large Composition (8 x9 rows), Unit Adding Attachment, group; consists of av8A, g8A1, e8A32 (3), f8A3 (15), b8A4, b8A37
Xev8A Matrix Case, .2" Cellular Matrices (16 x17 rows) group; consists of ev8A, e8A2 (3), c8A3 (16), 8A36, b8A37, a8A39, 8A61 (2)
Xgv8A Matrix case, .2" Cellular Matrices (15 x17 rows) Overhung Type Attachment, group; consists of gv8A, e8A1, e8A2 (3), c8A3 (15), b8A4, b8A8 (16), b8A37, 8A60 (2)
Xhv8A Matrix Case, for flanged .2" Cellular Matrices (16 x17 rows), Duplex Mould Attachment, group; hv8A, e8A2 (3), c8A3 (16), c8A8 (16), 8A36, b8A37, a8a39, 8A61 (2)
Xkv8A Matrix Case .2" Cellular "A" Matrices (16 x17 rows) group; consists of kv8A, k8A1, f8A2 (4), h8A3 (14), e8A4, c8A5, b8A6 (12), d8A8 (2), c8A9 (2), a8A88
Xmv8A Matrix Case .2" Cellular "A" Matrices (15 x17 rows) group; consists of jv8A, j8A1, f8a2 (4), j8A3 (13), e8A4, b8A5, b8A6 (16), d8A8 (2), 8A88
Xnv8A Matrix Case .2" Cellular "A" Matrices (16 x17 rows) group; consists of kv8A, k8A+, f8A2 (4), j8A3 (14), e8A4, c8A5, b8A6 (12), d8A8 (2), c8A9 (2), a8A88
Xuw8A Matrix Case .2" Cellular Matrices (15 x17 rows) group; consists of uw8A, e8A1, e8A2 (3), c8A3 (15), b8A4, b8A8 (16), b8A37, b8A60 (2)
Xvw8A

Matrix Case .4" Large Composition (8 x8 rows), group; consists of vw8A, d8A1, e8A2 84), g8A3 (8), b8A4

 

* Matrix Case supplied on and after June 1945 and prior to July 1956 were equipped with these parts  
Ý Can be fitted only at Workshops  

TOP

Symbol Description
40A TYPE AND RULE CASTER Foot notes: Ý , *
a40A Matrix Holder, single .2" x 2" Matrices (Not supplied separately, order Xa40A)
a40A1 Positioning Spring
b40A2 Positioning Spring Screw (2), 1/8" x 5/10"
a40A3 Ý Matrix Bush
a40A4 Matrix Bush Screw, 1/8" x 7/32"
a40A5 Matrix Holding Silde
a40A6A * Matrix Holding Slide Operating Lever
a40A7 Matrix Holding Silde Operating Lever Fulcrum
a40A8 Matrix Holding Slide Operating Lever Spring Post, in Lever
a40A9 Matrix Holding Slide Operating Lever Spring
a40A10 Matrix Holding Slide Operating Lever Spring Post, in Holder
a40A11 Cover Plate
a40A12 Cover Plate Screw (5), 3/32" x 11/64"
40A14 Positioning Spring Adjusting Screw
40A15 Positioning Spring Adjusting Screw Lock Screw, 1/8" x 7/16"

Xa40A

a40A,a40A1, b40A2 (2), a40A3, 4 and 5, a40A6A, a40A7, a40A9, 10 and 11, a40A12 (5), 40A14 and 15

Matrix Holder, single .2" x .2" Matrices, group; consists of
* a40A6A consists of a40A6, a40A8
Ý Can by fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
48A TYPE AND RULE CASTER DISPLAY ATTACHMENT Foot notes: Ý , § , * , || , ß
a48AA * Matrix Holder, 1"x1" Display Matrices 36° Taper
b48AA Ý Matrix Holder, 1"x1" Display Matrices 25° Taper
No. 8300 Blank Matrix
48A1 Positioning Spring
48A2 Positioning Spring Bolt
48A3 Positioning Spring Bolt Nut
48A4 Positioning Spring Bolt Washer
a48A5 Slide
48A6 Slide Operating Lever
48A7 Slide Operating Lever Fulcrum Screw
a48A7 Slide Operating Lever Fulcrum Screw
A48A8 Slide Cover Plate
48A9 Slide Cover Plate Rivet (6)
a48A10 Cone Hole Bush and Matrix Guide
b48A10 Cone Hole Bush and Matrix Guide
48A11A ß Handle
a48A13 Slide Retaining Plunger Spring
a48A14 Slide Retaining Plunger Spring Stop
a48A15 Slide Retaining Plunger
48A17 Handle Fixing Pin
48A18 Handle Stem (Not supplied separately, order 48A11 (A)
48A19 § Handle Stem Pin
a48A19 Handle Stem Taper Pin, 1/8" x 3/4"
48A21 Cone Hole Bush and Matrix Guide Rivet (2)
48A22 Slide Retaining Plunger Spring Stop Screw, 1/8" x 1/4"
Xa48A Matrix Holder, 1" x 1" Display Matrices, group; consists of b48AA, 8300
* a48AA consists of a48A, 48A1 to 4 inclusive,a48A5, 48A6, a48A7 and 8, 48A9 (6), a48A10, 48A11A, a48A13, 14 and 15, 48A17, 48A21 (2), 48A22
Ý b48AA consists of b48A, 48A1 to 4 inclusive, a48A5, 48A6, a48A7 and 8, 48A9 (6), b48A10, 48A11A, a48A13, 14 and 15, 48A17, 48A21 (2), 48A22
ß 48A11A consists of 48A11, 48A18, a48A19
§ Type and Rule Casters and Display Attachment supplied on and after June 1945 and prior to 30 th January 1956 were equipped with this part
|| Type and Rule Casters and Display Attachment supplied on and after June 1945 and prior to 4 th March 1958 were equipped with this part

TOP

Symbol Description

56A

Matrix Assembling Fixture

Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , ¶ ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , || , |||| , ß
56A1A * Assembling Bar
a56A1A Ý Assembling Bar
56A2 Assembling Bar Locating Pin (15)
a56A3 End Bar, marked (Not supplied separately, order 56A11A, a56A11A or c56A11A)
56A4 End Bar, plain (Not supplied separately, order 56A11A, a56A11A or c56A11A)
56A5A ß Frame
a56A5A § Frame
b56A5A || Frame
c56A5A Frame
e56A5 Frame, Half (2)
e56A5 assd. ** Frame, assemled
56A6 Frame Side Bar (2) (Not supplied separately, order 56A5A)
a56A6 Frame Side Bar (2) (Not supplied separately, order a56A5A)
56A13 Frame Side Bar plain (Not supplied separately, order b56A5A)
a56A13 Frame Side Bar plain (Not supplied separately, order c56A5A)
56A7 Frame Side Bar River (8 or 4)
56A8 ¶ ¶ Leg (4)
a56A8 ¶ ¶ Leg (6)
56A9 End Bar, marked, Screw (2), 1/8"x 3/8", countersunk
56A10 End Bar, plain, Screw (2), 1/8" x 17/64", countersunk
56A11A ÝÝ Tray
a56A11A # Tray
c56A11A §§ Tray
56A12 Wire Remover
56A13 (refer after a56A6)
a56A13 (refer after a56A6)
56A14 Frame Side Bar, plain, Matrix Support (Not supplied separately, order b56A5A)
a56A14 Frame Side Bar, plain, Matrix Support (Not supplied separately, order c56A5A)
56A15 Frame Side Bar, plain, Matrix Support Rivet (3)
56A16 Frame Side Bar, plain, Screw (2), 1/8" x 3/8"
56A17A |||| Fork
56A18 Fork Wire (15)
56A19 Frame Clamp, plain
56A20 Frame Clamp, slotted
56A21 Frame Clamp Hinge Pin (3)
56A22 Frame Clamp Screw, knurled (2)
X56A Matrix Assembling Fixture (15 x15 rows) group; consists of 56A1A, 56A5A, 56A11A, 56A12
Xa56A Matrix Assembling Fixture (15 x17 rows) group; consists of 56A1A, a56A5A, a56A11A, 56A12
Xb56A Matrix Assembling Fixture (15 x15 rows) Overhung Type Attachment, group; consists of a56A1A, b56A5A, 56A11A, 56A12
Xc56A Matrix Assembling Fixture (15 x17 rows) Overhung Type Attachment, group; consists of a56A1A, c56A5A, a56A11A, 56A12
Xf56A Matrix Assembling Fixture, flanged matrices(15 x17 rows) group; consists of a56A1A, e56A5 assd., c56A11A, 56A17A
* 56A1A consists of 56A1, 56A2 (15)
Ý a56A1A consists of a56A1, 56A2 (15)
ß 56A5A consists of 56A5, 56A6 (2), 56A7 (8)
§ 56A5A consists of a56A5, a56A6 (2), 56A7(8)
|| b56A5A consists of b56A5, 56A6, 56A7(4),56A13 and 14, 56 A15 (3), 56A16 (2)
¶ c56A5A consists of c56A5, a56A6, 56A7 (4), a56A13 and 14, 56A15 (3), 56A16 (2)
** e56A5 assd. consists of e56A5 (2), 56A19 and 20, 56A21 (3),56A22 (2)
ÝÝ 56A11A consists of a56A3, 56A4 56A8 (4), 56A9 (2), 56A10 (2), 56A11
# a56A11A consists of a56A3, 56A4, 56A8 (4), 56A9 (2), 56A10 (2), a56A11
§§ c56A11A consists of a56A3, 56A4, a56A8 (6), 56A9 (2), 56A10 (2), c56A11
|||| 56A17A consists of 56A17, 56A18 (15)
¶¶ Can by fitted only at Workshops

TOP