Plate56symbol.html

Plate 56 symbols

10E, 64E, 105E, 146E, 173E, 174E, 175E, 37F, 25CT,

41CT, 84CT, 79H, 16CT, 17CT, 18CT, 55CU, 43A, 81CU,

73H, 75H, 76H, 77H, 78H, 79CU, 84CT, 85CU,

A symbol in italics is not illustrated unless referred to another plate.

Symbol Description
10E Foot notes: None.
VARIABLE SPEED CONE DRIVE ATTACHMENT
Camshaft
10E9E Sleeve
10E10 Sleeve Key, for Clutch
10E12 Washer

TOP

Symbol Description
64E Foot notes: None.
Machine Driving Pulley
64E1 Clutch Pin (2)
Xb64E Machine Driving Pulley

TOP

Symbol Description
105E Foot notes: None.
b105E1 Clutch Shifter
105E10 Arm
105E11 Arm Guide Pin
105E12 Arm Guide Pin Lock Nut
105E13 Clamp Screw
105E14 Screw (2), 1/4" x 5/8", to Arm

TOP

Symbol Description
146E Foot notes: None
VARIABLE SPEED CONE DRIVE ATTACHMENT
146E1 Clutch (Not supplied separately, order X146E)
146E2* Tooth Pin (2)
X146E Clutch group; consists of 146E1, 146E2 (2)
*Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
173E Foot notes: None.
VARIABLE SPEED CONE DRIVE ATTACHMENT
173E1 Clutch Shifter Arm Rod Lever
173E2E* Bracket
173E3 Bracket Clamp Screw, 5/16" x 11/4"
173E4 Stud
173E5 Stud Nut
X173E Clutch Stifter Arm Rod Lever group; consists of 173E1, 173E2E, 173E4 and 5
*173E2E consists of 173E2 and 3

TOP

Symbol Description
174E Foot notes: None.
VARIABLE SPEED CONE DRIVE ATTACHMENT
174E1 Cone Pulley
174E1assd. * Cone Pulley assembled
174E2 Shaft
174E3 Shaft Collar
174E4 Shaft Collar Lock Screw, Allen
174E5 Shaft Nipple
174E6Ý Lever
174E7 Lever Hanle
174E8 Lever Tape Pin, 11/64" x 11/4", to Cone Pulley Shaft
X174E Cone Pulley and Lever group; consists of 174E1 assd., 174E6, 7 and 8
*174E1 assd. consist of 174E1 to 5 inclusive
ÝCan be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
175E Foot notes: Ý , * , , ß
VARIABLE SPEED CONE DRIVE ATTACHMENT
175E1E* Pulley Lever Bracket
175E2 Adjusting Screw (2)
175E3 Adjusting Screw Lock Screw (2), 3/16" x 5/32", grub
175E4 Ý Fulcrum Pin
175E5 Fulcrum Pin Screw, 5/16" x 5/8", hexagon
175E6 Fulcrum Pin Screw Washer
175E7 Fulcrum Pin Taper Pin, 11/64" x 11/4"
175E8 Guide Plate
175E9 ß Guide Plate Screw (2), 5/16" x 3/4"
a175E9 Guide Plate Screw (2), 5/16" x 11/8"
175E13 Screw (3), 3/8" x 13/4", to Base
175E14 Screw Nut (3)
X175E Pulley Lever Bracket group; consists of 175E1E, 175E2 (2), 175E3 (2), 175E5 and 6, 175E8, a175E9 (2), 175E13 (3), 175E14 (3)
*175E1E consists of 175E1, 175E4, 175E7
ÝCan be fitted only at Workshops
ßAttachment supplied on and after June 1945 and prior to31stAugust 1954 were equipped with this part

TOP

Symbol Description
37F Foot notes: None.
Xb37F Operating Lever Spring Box

TOP

Symbol Description
25CT Foot notes: None.
a25CT27 Motor Base
25CT30 Fulcrum Bracket Hinge Pin Split Pin (2), 5/32" x 7/8"
25CT31 Adjusting Screw
a25CT32 Adjusting Screw Fulcrum Pin
25CT33 Adjusting Screw Nut
25CT34 Adjusting Screw Nut Lock Nut
25CT35 Adjusting Screw Split Pin, 3/32" x 3/4"
25CT36 Adjusting Screw Washer (2)

TOP

Symbol Description
41CT Foot notes: None.
VARIABLE SPEED CONE DRIVE ATTACHMENT
41CT1 Belt, V, long
41CT2 Belt, V, short

TOP

Symbol Description
84CT Foot notes: None.
VARIABLE SPEED CONE DRIVE ATTACHMENT
84CT1 Motor Pulley
84CT2 Motor Pulley Lock Screw

TOP

Symbol Description
79H Foot notes: None.
Variable Speed Cone Drive Attachment
Object-To provide a Variable Speed Cone Drive for Composition Casters equipped for large composition and 1 to 3 point or didot leads and rules. Constant Speed Motor on Melting Pot Side, Switch Gear under Camshaft Stand
79CU1 Variable Speed Cone Drive Attachment (specify current and voltage); consists of 6E2, 10E9E, Xb64E, Xb105E, X146E, X173E, X174E, X175E, Xb37F, 6CT24, 25CT27 assd., 41CT1 and 2, 84CT1 and 2. The following parts are supplied to suit Electrical Equipment as specified:-
Motor, Starter, Switch, Switch Gear Plate and Bracket, Electric Cable, Conduit, Conduit Fittings, Bolts, Nuts and Washers as required
For Composition Casters numbered 24130 to 24159, 24190 to 24256 equipped for large composition and 1 to 3 point or didot leads and rules. Constant Speed Motors on Melting Pot Side, Switch Gear under Camshaft Stand
79CU4 Variable Speed Cone Drive Attachment (specify current and voltage); consists of 79CU1, but with a25CT27 assd. in place of 25CT27 assd.
For Composition Casters numbered 24102 to 24129, 24160 to 24189, 24257 and over, equipped for large composition and 1 to 3 point or didot leads and rules. Constant Speed Motors on Melting Pot Side, Switch Gear under Camshaft Stand
79CU5 Variable Speed Cone Drive Attachment (specify current and voltage); consists of 79CU1, but with b25CT27 assd. in place of 25CT27 assd.

TOP

Symbol Description
16CT Foot notes: * .
CONE PULLEY (4 Speed) ATTACHMENT
e16CT1 Cone Pulley (711/16", 75/16", 7", 69/16")
a16CT2T * Bracket, 3 point fixing (specify country)
a16CT3 Bracket Bolt (3), 1/2" x 13/4"
d16CT5 Shaft
16CT7 Shaft Collar
16CT8 Shaft Collar Set Screw, 3/8" x 13/16", grub
16CT10 Shaft Collar Set Screw, 3/8" x 13/16", grub
a16CT12 Oiler, "Winkley"
16CT14 Nameplate (specify country)
16CT15 Nameplate Screw (2), 1/8" x 3/16"
a16CT15 Nameplate Screw (2)
Xe16CT Cone Pulley, 3 point fixing (specify country), group; consists of e16CT1, a1CT2T (specify country), a16CT3 (3), d16CT5, 16CT7 and 8, 16C10, a16CT12, c17CT2T (specify diameter of Shaft), 18CT1 (specify diameter of Pulley)
ORDER BY ATTACHMENT SYMBOL a55CU2
*a16CT2T consists of a16CT2, 16CT14 (specify country), a16CT15 (2)

TOP

Symbol Description
17CT Foot notes: * .
CONE PULLEY (4 Speed) ATTACHMENT
c17CT2T * Countershaft Cone Pulley Split, 73/8", 7", 65/8", 61/4" (specify diameter of shaft)
c17CT2 Bottom Half (Not supplied separately, order c17CT2T)
c17CT7 Top Half (Not supplied separately, order c17CT2T)
a17CT3 Bolt (4), 3/8" x 11/16", hexagon
a17CT6 Shim (4)
c17CT7 (refer after c17CT2)
*c17CT2T consists of c17CT2, a17CT3 (4), a17CT6 (4), c17CT7

TOP

Symbol Description
18CT Foot notes: None.
CONE PULLEY (4 Speed) ATTACHMENT
18CT1 Machine Driving Pulley, (specify diameter of pulley)

TOP

Symbol Description
55CU Foot notes: None.
Cone Pulley (4 Speed) Attachment
Object-To provide variable speeds for Composition Casters and Type and Rule Casters
a55CU2 Cone Pulley (4 Speed) Attachment; consists of Xe16CT

TOP

Symbol Description
43A Foot notes: Ý , § , * .
TWO-COLOUR ATTACHMENT
43A1 assd. * Selecting Lever Switch Box
43A1 Body
43A2 Body Plug (2), 1/8" x 5/32
43A3 Body Plug, left
43A4 Body Plug, right
43A5 Body Spring Post
43A6 Piston
43A7 Screw (2), 5/32" x 1/2", to Fulcrum Bracket
43A8 Spring
43A9A ݧ Switch
43A10 Switch Pin
43A11 § Switch Pivot
43A12A ߧ Switch Position Plate
43A13 Switch Position Plate Spring Post (2)
43A14 Switch Position Plate Taper Pin, 5/64" x 3/8"
43A15 Switch Taper Pin, 5/64" x 3/8"
43A16 Valve
43A17 Valve Retaining Ball
43A18 Valve Retaining Ball Spring
43A19 Valve Retaining Ball Spring Screw
*43A1 assd. consists of 43A1, 43A2 (2), 43A3 to 6 inclusive, 43A8, 43A9A, 43A11, 43A12A, 43A14 to 19 inclusive
Ý43A9A consists of 43A9 and 10
ß43A12A consists of 43A12, 43A13 (2)
§Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
81CU Foot notes: None.
Two-Colour Attachment
Object-To facilitate composition of Two-Colour work
For Composition Casters not incorporating Unit Adding facilities
81CU1 Two-Colour Attachment; consists of 1A29 to 33 inclusive, d29AA, 43A1 assd., 43A7 (2), a25D41D assd., 25D63 assd.(9), a25D91 to 94 inclusive, a25D97, b25D98, a25D99, 25D100 and 101, 25D102 (11), 25D103 (11), a25D105 and 106, 25D107 to 110 inclusive, 25D145, d16E20, b16E23, 16E24, 16E36, 36E101 (2), 36E155, 36E156 (3), 26E157 (3), 36E138
For Composition Casters not incoporating Unit Adding facilities, equipped with Leading Attachment
81CU2 Two-Colour Attachment; consists of 1A29 to 33 inclusive, d29AA, 43A1 assd., 43A7 (2), a25D41D assd., 25D63 assd.(9), a25D91 to 94 inclusive, a25D97, b25D98, a25D99, 25D101, 25D102 (11), 25D103 (11), a25D105 and 106, 25DD107 to 110 inclusive, 25D145, d16E20, b16E23, 16E24, 16E35, a16E36, 36E101 (2), 36E155, 36E156 (3), 36E157 (3), 36E158, 207F31 to 36 inclusive, 207 F37 (2), 1G24, a1G24
For Composition Casters incorporating Unit Adding facilities
81CU5 Two-Colour Attachment; consists of 1a29 to 33 inclusive, d29AA, 43A1 assd., 43A7 (2), b25D41D assd., 25D102 and 103, 25D145, d16E20, b16E23, 16E24, 16E35, a16E36, 36E155, 36E156 (3), 36E157 (3), 36E158
For Composition Casters equipped with Unit Adding Attachment, new style
81CU6 Two-Colour Attachment; consists of 1A29 to 33 inclusive, d29AA, 43A1 assd., 43A7 (2), d16E20, b16E23, 16E24, 16E35, a16E36, 36E155, 36E156 (3), 36E157 (3), 36E158

TOP

Symbol Description
73H Foot notes: * .
AIR BLOWER ATTACHMENT
73H1 * Blower Casing
73H2 Adjusting Screw, 1/4" x 7/16", in Casing
73H3 Adjusting Screw Lock Screw, 5/32" x 1/4"
73H4 Lock Screw (2), 3/8" x 13/8", hexagon, to Blower Support Bracket
73H5 Lock Screw Washer (2)
73H6 Oiler, for Rotor Blades
73H7 Pivot Screw, to Blower Support Bracket
X73H Blower Casing group; consists of 73H1, 2 and 3, 73H4 (2), 73H5 (2), 73H6 and 7
*Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
75H Foot notes: * .
AIR BLOWER ATTACHMENT
75H1 * Blower Casing Cover, front
75H2 * Ball Bearing, for Rotor
75H3 Dowel Pin (2), to Casing
75H4 Grease Cup
75H5 Plate
75H6 Plate Screw (4), 1/8" x 1/4" to Cover
75H7 Screw (4), 1/4E x 5/8" to Casing
X75H * Blower Casing Cover, front group; consists of 75H1 and 2, 75H3 (2), 75H4 and 5, 75H6 (4), 75H7 (4)
*Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
76H Foot notes: * .
AIR BLOWER ATTACHMENT
76H1 * Blower Casing Cover, rear
76H2 * Ball Bearing, for Rotor
76H3 Dowel Pin (2), to Casing
76H4 Grease Cup
76H5 Plate
76H6 Plate Screw (4), 1/8" x 1/4", to Cover
76H7 Screw (2), 1/4" x 11/8", to Casing
76H8 Screw (2), 1/4" x 5/8", to Casing
X76H Blower Casing Cover, rear group; consists of76H1 and 2, 76H3 (2), 76H4 and 5, 76H6 (4), 76H7 (2), 76H8 (2)
*Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
77H Foot notes: None.
AIR BLOWER ATTACHMENT
77H1 Blower Pulley

TOP

Symbol Description
78H Foot notes: None.
AIR BLOWER ATTACHMENT
78H1 Blower Rotor
78H2 Blade (8)
78H3 Screw, for Pulley
X78H Blower Rotor group; consists of 78H1, 78H2 (8), 78H3

TOP

Symbol Description
79H Foot notes: None.
  AIR BLOWER ATTACHMENT
79H1 Blower Support Bracket

TOP

Symbol Description
79CU Foot notes: None.
AIR BLOWER ATTACHMENT
79H1 Blower Support Bracket

TOP

Symbol Description
84CT Foot notes: None.
AIR BLOWER ATTACHMENT
a84CT1 Motor Pulley
a84CT2 Lock Screw

TOP

Symbol Description
85CU Foot notes: None.
Air Blower Attachment
Object-To save initial cost and running expenses of Compressor, Motor and Tank (for Customer having only, or wishing to run only, a Type and Rule Caster
85CU1 Air Blower Attachment; consist of a1H21, 1H22, 1H23 (2), 1H24 (2), 1H25, X73H, X75H, X76H, 77H1, X78H, 79H1, b, c or d24CT47, a84CT1 and 2
Note- This Attachment is applicalble only to A. C. 2-or 3-phase and D. C. Motor Drives, as the Motor Pulley a84CT is not suitable for single phase Motors

TOP