Plate5symbol.html

Plate 5 symbols.

1B, 2B, 3B, 4B, 9B, 10B, 11B, 23B,

24B, 28B, 36B, 41B, 42B.

A symbol in italics is not illustrated unless referred to another plate.

Symbol Description
1B Foot notes: none
a1B Air Pin (14)
1B1 Spring (14)
1B2 Seating Ring (14)
Xa1B Air Pin group; consists of a 1B (14), 1B1 (14), 1B2 (14), Xb2B

TOP

Symbol Description
2B Foot notes: none
b2B Air Pin fixed
a2B1 Spring
Xb2B Air Pin, fixed, group; consists of b2,B, aB1

TOP

Symbol Description
3B Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
h3BB* ß Air Pin Block,front
e3BB Ý Air Pin Block, front, Type and Rule Caster (see Plate 29)
3B1 Taper Pin , 11/32 " x 2 1/2" , left
3B1r Taper Pin, oversize, 1st repair
3B2 Taper Pin, 11/32" x 11/2", right
3B2r Taper Pin,oversize,1st repair
3B3 Screw (2), 5/16" x 15/8"
3B4 Screw, 5/16" x 15/16"
3B5 Screw, 1/4" x 17/16"
3B6 Screw, 1/4" x 11/4"
3B7 Screw, 1/4" x 7/8"
a3B10 Plug Screw (2), .190" x 3/16" , grub, Air Blast
3B13 Bush, for Air Pin Holes,repair
3B14 Screw (2), 1/8" x 7/32", grub
3B15 Bush,for Piston Operating Sliding Frame Draw Rod "Unit Shift"
Xh3B Air Pin Block group; consist of h 3BB,3B1 and 2, 3B3 (2), 3B4 to 7 inclusive
Xe3B Air Pin Block, Type and Rule Caster, group; consists of e3BB, 3B1 and 2, 3B3 (2), 3B4 to 7 inclusive
*h3BB consists of h3B, a3B10 (2), 3B14 (2),3B15
Ýe3BB consists of e3B, a3B10 (2),3B14 (2)
ßCan be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
4B Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
d4B* Air Pin Plate, front
4B1 Taper Pin (2), 9/32" x 11/4"
a4B1 Taper Pin (2), 9/32" x 11/4" '' Unit shift"
4B2 Screw (4), 1/4 " x 5/8 , to Block
Xd4B * Air Pin Plate, front, group : consists of d4B, 4B1 (2), 4B2(4)
*Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
9B Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
b9B Ý Matrix Jaw Shoe Packing Block,left, large, Type and Rule Caster (see Plate 29)
d9B Matrix Jaw Shoe Packing Block, left,large
e9B Matrix Jaw Shoe Packing Block,left,large
9B2 Taper Pin, 9/32" x1/1/2"
a9B2 Taper Pin (2), 9/32" x 1/1/2" '' Unit Shift''
a9B3 * Screw, top,1/4" x 1/1/8"
b9B3 Screw,top,1/4" x 1/3/4"
a9B4* Shoe
b9B4 Separator Plate, for Matrix and Pin Jaws
a9B5 Clamp, lower (see Plate 6)
a9B6 Clamp,upper (see Plate 6)
a9B7 Clamp Screw, 3/16" x 1/1/16" (see Plate 6)
a9B8 Screw, rear, 1/4" x 1"
a9B9 Screw,front,1/4" x 3/4"
9B11 Retaining Plate for Sliding Frame Draw Rod
9B12 Retaining Plate Spring
9B13 Retaining Plate support Block
9B14 Retaining Plate Support Block Spring Post
Xd9B Matrix Jaw Shoe Packing Block, left,large group; consists of d9B, 9B2, a9B3 to 9 inclusive
Xf9B Matrix Jaw Shoe Packing Block, left, large, group; consists of e9B,9B2,b9B3 and 4, a9B5 to 9 inclusive, 9B11 to 14 inclusive
Composition Casters numbered22001 to 26952 inclusive were equipped with these parts
ÝCan be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
10B Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
b10B * Matrix Jaw Shoe Packing Block, left, small
c10B Matrix Jaw Shoe Packing Block, left,small
*Composition Casters numbered 22001 to 26952 inclusive were equipped with this part

TOP

Symbol Description
11B Foot notes: none
11B Matrix Jaw Shoe Packing Block, right
11B1 Bolt, 3/16" x 7/8",hexagon
11B2 Cover
11B3 Cover Screw, 3/16" x 3/4"
X11B Matrix Jaw Shoe Packing Block, right, goup; consists of 11B, 11B1, 2 and 3

TOP

Symbol Description
23B Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
b23BB* Type Carrier Shoe, long
c23BB Ý Type Carrier Shoe, long, for display type casting (see Plate 35)
c23BB assd. ß Type Carrier Shoe long, assembled, for display type casting
23B1 Screw, right and centre (2), 1/4" x 7/8"
23B2 Screw,left, 1/4" x 3/4"
a23B3 || Cam, front
b23B3 || Cam,front, for display type casting (see Plate 35)
a23B4 || Cam, rear
b23B4B § Cam, rear, movable, for display type casting (see Plate 35)
a23B5 Cam Rivet, lower (1 or 3)
a23B6 Cam Rivet, right
a23B7 Cam Rivet, centre, left (2)
23B12 || Cam Fulcrum Pin , for display type casting (see Plate 35)
a23B13 || Cam Fulcrum Pin Knob, for display type casting (see Plate 35)
23B14 Cam Fulcrum Pin Knob Pin, for display type casting (see Plate 35)
a23B15 Cam Locating pin, in Cam, rear, for display type casting
a23B16 Cam Spring, for display type casting
Xb23B Type Carrier Shoe, long,group; consists of b23BB,23B1 (2), 23B2
Xc23B Type Carrier Shoe, long, for display type casting, group; consists of c23BB assd., 23B1 (2), 23B2
* b23BB consists of b23B, a23B3 to 6 inclusive, a23B7 (2)
Ýc23BB consists of b23B, b23B3, a23B5 (3)
ßc23BB assd, consists of c23BB, b23B4B, a23B16
§b23B4B consists of b23B4, 23B12, a23B13, 23B14, a23B15
|| Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
24B Foot notes: none
b24B Type Carrier Shoe, short
24B1 Screw, 1/4" x 7/8"
f24B2 Plate, Trip for Type Clamp, Display Attachment (see Plate 35)
e24B2 Plate, Trip for Type Clamp
d24B2 Plate, Trip for Type Clamp, Short Lead and Rule Attachment (see Plate 35)
24B4 Screw, 1/4" x 15/16"
Xc24B Type Carrier Shoe, short, group; consists of b24B, 24B1, e24B2, 24B4

TOP

Symbol Description
28B Foot notes: none
a28B Type Pusher Guide
28B1 Screw, 3/16" x 7/16"
a28B2 Cover
a28B3 Cover Screw (2), 1/8" x 11/64" countersunk
Xa28B Type Pusher Guide group; consists of a28B, 28B1, a28B2, a28B3 (2)

TOP

Symbol Description
36B Foot notes: none
f36B1 Pin Jaw Guide Rod Stand, right
36B2 Nut
Xd36B Pin Jaw Guide Rod Stand, right, group; consists of f36B1, 36B2

TOP

Symbol Description
41B Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
a41B1 Buffer, Matrix Jaw, left
41B2 Stop, in Support
41B3 Stop Rivet (2)
41B4 Stud
41B5 Stud Nut
41B6 Stud Split Pin, 1/16" x 5/8"
41B7 Stud Washer
41B8 Buffer, Matrix jaw, right
41B9 Stop, in Support
41B10 Stop Rivet (2)
41B11 § Stud
41B12 Stud Split Pin, 1/16" x 5/8"
41B13 Stud Taper Pin, 5/64" x 5/8"
41B14 Stud Washer
b41B15B Buffer Support and Matrix Jaw Shoe
c41B15BÝ Buffer Support and Matrix Jaw Shoe
41B16 Screw, rear, 1/4" x 1/1/4"
41B17 Screw, top (2), 1/4 x 1/7/16"
Xb41B ß Buffer, Matrix Jaws, left and right, group: consists of a 41B1, 41B6 and 7, a41B8, 41B12, 41B14, b41B15B, 41B16, 41B17 (2)
Xd41B Buffer,Matrix Jaw, left and right, group: consists of a41B1,41B6 and 7, 41B8, 41B12, 41B14, c41B15,41B16, 41B17 (2)
*b41B15B consists of 41B2, 41B3 (29 an 5, 41B9, 41B10 (2), 41B11, 41B13, b41B15
Ýc41B15B consists of 41B2, 41B3 (2),41B4 and 5, 41B9, 41B10 (2), 41B11, 41B13, c41B15
ßComposition Casters numbered 26120 to 26952 inclusive were equipped with these parts
§ Can be fitted only at Workshops

TOP

Symbol Description
42B Foot notes: # , Ý , ÝÝ, ¶ , § , §§ , * , ** , | , ß
42B1 Buffer Spring, front
42B2 Rod
a42B2 Rod
 42B3  Rod Clip
42B4 Rod Clip Screw, 5/32" x 1/4"
42B5 Rod Nut (for assembly purposes only)
42B6 Rod Washer (for assembly purposes only)
42B7 Rod Washer
X42B * Buffer Spring, front, group; consists of 42B1 to 7 inclusive
Xa42B Buffer Spring, front, group; consists of 42B1, a42B2, 42B3 to 7 inclusive
*Composition Casters numbered 22001 to 26952 inclusive were equipped with these parts

TOP