Plate8symbol.html

Plate 8 symbols

5C, 12C, 13C, 14C, 15C, 16C.

A symbol in italics is not illustrated unless referred to another plate

Symbol Description
5C Foot notes: Ý , ¶ , § , * , ** , || , ß
j5CC * Cross Slide, type heights, .918" to .942"
k5CCÝ Cross Slide, (specify type height), type heights .943" to 1.017"
p5CCß Cross Slide, type heights .918" to .942" Type and Rule Caster (see Plate 29)
q5CC§ Cross Slide, ( specify type height), type heights .943" to 1.017", Type and Rule Caster
b5C1 Draw Rod, 5/16 x 24 threads
b5C3 || Extension
c5C3 Extension, Type and Rule Caster
e5C3 ** Extension, Type and Rule Caster (see Plate 29)
f5C3 Extension
a5C4 ||¶ Extension Rivet (2)
b5C4 Extension Rivet (2)
a5C8 Positioner, Type and Rule Caster (see Plate 29)
b5C12 Draw Rod Lock Nut
Xj5C Cross Silde, type heights .918" to .942",group; consists of j5CC, b5C1
Xk5C Cross Silde, (specify type height), type heights .943" to 1.017", group; consists of k5CC, b5C1
Xp5C Cross Silde, type heights .918" to .942", Type and Rule Caster, group; consists of p5CC, a5C8
Xq5C Cross Silde, (specify type height), type height .943" to 1.017", Type and Rule Caster, group; consists of q5CC, a5C8
* j5CC consists of j5C, f5C3, b5C4 (2), b5C12
Ý k5CC consists of k5C, f5C3, b5C4 (2), b5C12
ß p5CC consists of p5C, e5C3, b5C4 (2)
§ q5CC consists of q5C, e5C3, b5C4 (2)
|| Composition Casters numbered 22001 to 24006 inclusive were equipped with these parts
¶ Type and Rule Caster numbered 1240 to those supplied prior to July 1953 were equipped with these parts
** Can by fitted only at Workshops  

TOP

Symbol Description
12C Foot notes: none
h12C Matrix Jaw Stop Rack, rear

TOP

Symbol Description
13C Foot notes: none
d13C Matrix Jaw Stop Rack Locking Bar, rear
a13C4 Connecting Rod
a13C5 Connecting Rod Adjusting Nut
a13C6 Connecting Rod Lock Nut
a13C7 Connecting Rod Washer
b13C8 Spring
a13C9 Spring Abutment Pin
a13C10 Stop Washer
b13C11 Yoke
Xd13C Matrix Jaw Stop Rack Locking Bar, rear group; consists of d13C, a13C4 to 7 inclusive, b13C8, a13C9 and 10, b13C11

TOP

Symbol Description
14C Foot notes: none
b14C Moulde Blade Abutment Slide
c14C1 Adjusting Screw
a14C3 Anvil
b14C3 Anvil, Railway Timetable Equipment Attachment (see Plate 51)
a14C5 Anvil Plunger
14C6 Anvil Spring (3)
a14C7 Anvil Screw (2), 1/8 "x 5/10"
b14C7 Anvil Screw (2), 3/10" x 3/8", Railway Timetable Equipment Attachment (see Plate 51)
b14C8 Spring Post
b14C10 Adjusting Screw Lock Spring
a14C11 Pin
a14C12 Adjusting Screw Nut
a14C13 Adjusting Screw Spring
14C15 Spring Post Screw, 3/16" x 5/16"
Xd14C Mould Blade Abutment Slide group; consists of b14C, c14C1, a14C3, a14C5, 14C6(3), a14C7(2), b14C8, b14C10, a14C11, 12 and 13, 14C15

TOP

Symbol Description
15C Foot notes: none
15C Mould Blade Abutment Slide Spring

TOP

Symbol Description
16C Foot notes: Ý , *
a16C Ý Mould Blade Operating Rod
b16C Mould Blade Operating Rod
a16C1 Distance Sleeve, between Ejecting Spring Abutment and Sizing Spring Abutment, front
a16C2 Ejecting Spring, long
b16C2 Ejecting Spring, long
16C3 Ejecting Spring Abutment
b16C4 Ejecting Spring Sleeve
b16C5 Fork
c16C6 Fork Pin
b16C7 Fork Pin Spring, Type and Rule Caster (see Plate 29)
c16C7 Fork Pin Spring (see Plate 7)
16C8 Fork Pin Spring Screw (2), 1/8" x 5/16" to Air Pin Block, rearType and Rule Caster (see Plate 29)
b16C8 Fork Pin Spring Screw (2), 5/32" x 3/16", to Air Pin Block, rear (see Plate 7)
16C9 Nut, rear
16C10 Sizing Spring
a16C11 Sizing Spring Sleeve, inside
a16C12 Sizing Spring Sleeve, outside
16C13 Sizing Spring Abutment, front
16C14 Sizing Spring Abutment, rear
a16C15 Nut, rear, Lock Nut
b16C16 Nut, front
a16C17 Ejecting Spring, short
b16C17 Ejecting Spring, short
Xb16C Mould Blade Operating Rod, Type and Rule Caster, group; consists of a16C, a16C1 and 2, 16C3, b16C4 and 5, c16C6, b16C7, 16C8(2), 16C9 and 10, a16C11 and 12, 16C13 and 14, a16C15, b16C16, a16C17
Xc16C Mould Blade Operating Rod group; consists of a16C, a16C1 and 2, 16C3, b16C4 and 5, c16C6, and 7, b16C8(2), 16C9 and 10, a16C11 and 12, 16C13 and 14, a16C15, b16C16, a16C17
Xd16C Mould Blade Operating Rod group; consists of b16C, a16C1, b16C2, 16C3, b16C5, c16C6 and 7, b16C8(2),16C9 and 10, a16C11 and 12, 16C13 and 14, a16C15, b16C16 and 17
Xe16C Mould Blade Operating Rod, Type and Rule Caster group; consists of b16C, a16C1, b16C2, 16C3, b16C5, c16C6, b16C7, 16C8(2), 16C9 and 10, a16C11 and 12, 16C13 and 14, a16C15, b16C16 and 17
* Type and Rule Casters numberred 1240 to 1435 inclusive were equipped with these parts
Ý Composition Casters numbered 22001 to 28162 inclusive were equipped with these parts  

TOP