Plate9symbol.html

Plate 9 symbols.

14B, 15B, 1D, 2D, 3D, 4D, 5D, 6D, 7D, 12D, 13D,

14D, 15D, 16D, 17D, 18D, 20D, 55D, 56D, 57D, 58D.


A symbol in italics is not illustrated unless referred to another plate.

Symbol Description
14B Foot notes: *
c14B Normal Wedge Locking Pin
14B1 Adjusting Nut
14B2 Adjusting Nut Lock Nut
b14B3 Bush
14B4 Bush Adjusting Sleeve
14B5 Bush Adjusting Sleeve Nut
b14B6 Bush Guide Screw
b14B8 Spring
14B10 Spring Abutment, upper
a14B12 Lifting Handle, display type casting (see Plate 35)
14B13 Shank Fixing Pin
Xe14B Normal Wedge Locking Pin group; consists of c14B, 14B1 and 2, b14B3, 14B4 and 5, b14B6, b14B8, 14B10
Xf14B Normal Wedge Locking Pin,Type and Rule Caster, group; consists of c14B,14B1 and 2, b14B3, 14B4 and 5, b14B6, b14B8, 14B10, a14B12
* Composition Casters numbered 22001 to 25200 inclusive were equipped with this part  

TOP

Symbol Description
15B Foot notes: none
k15B Normal Wedge Locking Pin Stand
14B1 Bolt, 3/16" x 9/16", to C Pin Block
15B2 Taper Pin (2), 9/32" x 11/4", to B Pin Block
a15B2 Taper Pin (2), 9/32" x 11/4", "Unit Shift"
15B3 Screw, 1/4" x 7/8", to B Pin Block
15B4 Screw, 1/4" x 5/8", to B Pin Block
15B6 Screw, (2), 3/16" x 1/2", to B Pin Block
15B14 Cover
15B15 Cover Screw
15B16 Cover Screw Spring Washer
15B17 Cover Screw Washer
Xj15B Normal Wedge Locking Pin Stand group; consists of k15B, 15B1, 15B2 (2), 15B3 and 4, 15B6 (2), 15B14 to 17 inclusive

TOP

Symbol Description
1D Foot notes: none
a1D Air Pin, Justfication, left and right (2)
1D2 Seating Ring (2)

TOP

Symbol Description
2D Foot notes: none
b2D Air Pin, Space, centre
2D2 Seating Ring

TOP

Symbol Description
3D Foot notes: Ý , *
c3DD * Ý Air Pin Block, Justification
d3D Air Pin Block, Type and Rule Caster (see Plate 29)
a3D1 Cover Plate
3D2 Cover Plate Screw, short, 3/16" x 1/2", to Block
3D3 Cover Plate Screw, long (2), for Spring Plate, to Block
3D4 Taper Pin (2) 9/32" x 11/2", to Main Stand
3D4r Taper Pin, oversize, 1st repair
3D5 Screw (4), 5/16" x 3/4, to Main Stand
b3D6 Shoe, for Matrix Jaw Stop Rack Locking Bar
a3D7 Shoe Screw (2), 3/16" x 7/16", hexagon, to Block
3D8 Stud
3D9 Stud Nut
3D10 Stud Washer
a3D12 Set Screw, 1/8" x 3/16", for Bell Crank Fulcrum Pin
Xc3D Air Pin Block,Justification, , group; consists of c3DD, a3D1, 3D2, 3D3 (2), 3D4 (2), 3D5 (4), b3D6, a3D7 (2), 3D9 and 10, a3D12
Xd3DÝ Air Pin Block, Type and Rule Caster, group; consists of d3D, 3D4 (2), 3D5 (4)
* c3DD consists of c3D, 3D8
Ý Can be fitted only at Workshops  

TOP

Symbol Description
4D Foot notes: none
4D Bell Crank,centre (Not supplied separately, order X4D)
4D1 Abutment Screw, 5/32" x 5/8", grub
4D2 Abutment Screw Lock Nut
4D3 Stop Screw, 5/32" x 3/4", grub
4D4 Stop Screw Lock Nut
X4D Bell Crank, left group; consists of 5D, 5D1 to 4 inclusive

TOP

Symbol Description
5D Foot notes: none
5D Bell Crank, left (Not supplied separately, order X5d)
5D1 Abutment Screw, 5/32" x 5/8", grub
5D2 Abutment Screw Lock Nut
5D3 Stop Screw, 5/32" x 3/4", grub
5D4 Stop Screw Lock Nut
X5D Bell Crank, left, group; consists of 5D, 5D1 to 4 inclusive

TOP

Symbol Description
6D Foot notes: none
6D Bell Crank, right (Not supplied separately, order X6D)
6D1 Abutment Screw, 5/32" x 5/8", grub
6D2 Abutment Screw Lock Nut
6D3 Stop Screw, 5/32" x 3/4", grub
6D4 Stop Screw Bell Crank, right, group; consists of 6D, 6D1 to 4 inclusive
X6D

TOP

Symbol Description
7D Foot notes: none
a7D Bell Crank Fulcrum Pin

TOP

Symbol Description
12D Foot notes: none
12D Justification Wedge Centring Tooth
12D1 Screw (2), 5/32" x 13/32", to Pin Block
X12D Justification Wedge Centring Tooth group; consists of 12D, 12D1 (2)

TOP

Symbol Description
13D Foot notes: none
b13D Justification Wedge Lever, rear Wedge (not supplied separately, order Xb13D)
13D1 Pin
13D2 Pin Split Pin, 1/16" x 3/8"
a13D3 Plate
b13D4 Plate Rivet
13D5 Button
Xb13D Justification Wedge Lever, rear Wdge, group; consists of b13D, 13D1 and 2, a13D3, b13D4, 13D5

TOP

Symbol Description
14D Foot notes: none
b14D Justification Wedge Lever, front Wedge (Not supplied separately, order Xb14D)
14D1 Pin
14D2 Pin Split Pin, 1/16" x 3/8"
a14D3 Plate
a14D4 Plate Rivet
14D5 Button
Xb14D Justification Wedge Lever, front Wedge group; consists of b14D, 14D1 and 2, a14D3 and 4, 14D5

TOP

Symbol Description
15D Foot notes: *
b15D Justification Wedge Lever Arm (2)
a15D1 Adjusting Nut (2)
15D2 Adjusting Nut Lock Nut (2)
15D3 Rod (2)
a15D3 Rod (2)
15D5 Rod Lock Screw (2), 5/32" x 7/32"
Xc15D Justification Wedge Lever Arm (2) group; each consists of b15D, a15D3, 15D5
* Composition Casters numbered 22001 24625 inclusive were equipped with these parts  

TOP

Symbol Description
16D Foot notes: none
16D Justification Wedge Lever Arm Spring (2)

TOP

Symbol Description
17D Foot notes: none
17D Justification Wedge Lever Arm Spring Plate

TOP

Symbol Description
18D Foot notes: none
18D Justification Wedge Lever Fulcrum Pin

TOP

Symbol Description
20D Foot notes: none
a20D Micrometer Wedge
a20D1 Shank
a20D2 Adjusting Screw
a20D3 Adjusting Screw Spring
20D4 Adjusting Screw Spring Screw (2), 1/8" x 1/8"
a20D5 Shank Nut
20D7 Shank Spring
Xa20D Micrometer Wedge group; consists of a20D, a20D1, 2 and 3, 20D4 (2), a20D5, 20D7

TOP

Symbol Description
55D Foot notes: none
55D Transfer Wedge Shifter
55D1 Spring, inside
55D2 Spring, outside
55D3 Spring Abutment, lower
55D4 Spring Abutment, upper
55D5 Nut
X55D Transfer Wedge Shifter group; consists of 55D, 55D1 to 5 inclusive

TOP

Symbol Description
56D Foot notes: none
a56D Transfer Wedge Shifter Lever
a56D1 Fulcrum Screw
Xa56D Transfer Wedge Shifter Lever group; consists of a56D, a56D1

TOP

Symbol Description
57D Foot notes: *
b57D Transfer Wedge Shifter Lever Arm
a57D1 * Adjusting Nut
57D2 * Adjusting Nut Lock Nut
57D3 Fulcrum Pin
57D4* Rod
a57D4 Rod
57D5 Rod Lock Screw, 5/32" x 7/32"
Xb57D Transfer Wedge Shifter Lever Arm group; consists of b57D, 57D3, a57D4, 57D5
* Composition Casters numbered 22001 to 24625 inclusive were equipped with these parts  

TOP

Symbol Description
58D Foot notes: none
58D Transfer Wedge Shifter Lever Arm Spring

TOP